|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
The Foundations Book Pearson Custom Publishing 1999 053602829x Paperback Very Good Minor wear, pages are tight, text clean, book in VERY GOOD condition!; Textbook; A reference book for Foundations of Inquiry and Other Courses. Price:
24.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Discover Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1996 B000T6D8CM Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Ex-library book with expected markings, tons of pictures, illustrations and activities, two stamps, pages are tight, text clean, book in VERY GOOD condition! ; Ex-Library Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
The Thorne Rooms At the Art Institute of Chicago Chicago Cross River Press 1983 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Minor shelf wear, one small tear at top of spine and on back of spine on DJ, excellent color photographs, small price sticker on front, book is in very good condition! Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Homes and Doorways of Old Wethersfield The Wethersfield Women's Association 1927 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Black and white photos, binding is a little loose but holding together, some spotting, shelf wear, pages are clean, #340 out of 500 published, book is in good condition! Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Commonwealth of Pennsylvania The Legislative Ference Bureau 1956 Softcover Very Good COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA - DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE, CONSTITUTION OF THE UNITED STATES, CONSTITUTION OF PENNSYLVANIA - Softcover, some browning by spine, pages are tight and clean, very good condition! Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
IL VATICANO Edizioni Artistiche Giordani 1961 B000B4188S Paperback Good Some wear, pages are tight, text clean, book in GOOD condition! ; Oversized book of photos of the Vatican. Captions in multiple languages. Cover bears photo of Swiss Guards in action. Price:
6.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Residential Wiring Handbook Industry Committee on Interior Wiring Design 1954 Softcover Very Good RESIDENTIAL WIRING HANDBOOK - A GUIDE TO ELECTRICAL PLANNING FOR NEW AND MODERNIZED HOMES - Softcover, hardly any shelfwear, diagrams, pages are tight and clean, book in very good condition! Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
The Social Theories of Talcott Parsons Carbondale and Edwardsville Southern Illinois University Press 1961 Softcover Good THE SOCIAL THEORIES OF TALCOTT PARSONS - A CRITICAL EXAMINATION edited Max Black - Softcover, shelf wear with light creasing, some pen underlining throughout book, pages are tight, clean text, book in good condition! Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Books For Believers - Volume One New York Christianity Today 1972 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Shelf wear/edge wear to DJ, ex-library with expected markings, pages are tight and clean, DJ in good condition, book in very good condition! ; Ex-Library; "The Jesus Generation" by Billy Graham/"True Spirituality" by Francis Schaeffer/"Brethren, Hang Loose" by Robert Girard Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Involvement in Psychology Today Del Mar, CA CRM Books 1970 Softcover Very Good INVOLVEMENT IN PSYCHOLOGY TODAY - Softcover, light shelf wear, photos and illustrations, pages are tight and clean, book in very good condition! Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Autolite Spark Plug Service Manual Rhode Island Fram Corporation Softcover Good AUTOLITE SPARK PLUG SERVICE MANUAL - SPECIAL SECTION ON ELECTRONIC IGNITION SYSTEM TROUBLE SHOOTING - Softcover, no shelf wear, pages are tight and clean, comes with a newspaper clipping, good condition! Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Baseball Super Stars Marketcom 1987 Softcover Good BASEBALL SUPER STARS INCLUDING MATTINGLY, BOGGS, SMITH, SANDBERG AND MANY MORE - Softcover, color photos, light shelf wear, pages are tight and clean, book in good/very good condition! Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Christian Parenting Library Elgin, IL / Weston, Ontario LifeJourney Books, David C. Cook Publishing Co. 1989 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Boxed set, books are hardcover, no DJ, dark red binding with gold lettering, no shelf wear, pages are tight and clean, set container has light shelf wear, very good condition! ; How To Discipline Your Child With Love by Dr. Kay Kuzma, How To Instill Values That Count by Dr. Elaine McEwan, How To Mold Character From The Inside Out by Dr. Kay Kuzma, How To Shape Your Child's Education by Dr. Cliff Schimmels & How To Raise Children That Love The Lord by Dr. James Dobson. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
International Motion Picture Almanac 1991 New York Quigley Publishing Company, Inc. 1990 0900610441 62nd Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Green binding, off white lettering, light edge wear, ex-library with expected markings, pages are tight and clean, book in very good condition! ; Ex-Library Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Pinocchio Pop-Up Movie-Go-Round Book New York Windmill Books/Simon & Schuster 1981 0671448994 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated cover, color, four big pop-ups and story, corner wear, more on bottom left, book in very good condition! Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Three French Comedies Boston, New York, Chicago, London Ginn and Company 1905 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Outside color faded, light edge rubbing, pages are tight and clean, book in good condition! ; L'ETE DE LA SAINT-MARTIN by Meilhac and Halevy / LA LETTRE CHARGEE by Eugene Labiche / VENT D'OUEST by Ernest D'Hervilly. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Esther Elgin, IL, Weston, Ontario David C. Cook Publishing Softcover Good ESTHER - "From the ghettos of Czarist Russia to a new land and a new faith---the story of a husband and wife who shared the belief they found with other Jews, not through street-corner coercion but through love and one-to-one dialogue. The work they began---Peniel Community Center on Chicago's north side---continues their witness to thousands today." Softcover, shelf/edge wear, light creasing outside, pages are tight and clean, book in good condition! Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Classic Fairy Tales New York Reader's Digest Young Families Inc. 2000 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Kathy Mitchel No markings, beautiful color illustrations (including cover) , pages are tight and clean, book in good condition! ; CLASSIC FAIRY TALES including The Wild Swans, Thumbelina, The Golden Goose, The Twelve Dancing Princesses and George and the Dragon. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Classic Children's Stories New York Reader's Digest Young Families Inc. 2000 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Richard Bernal, Holly Jones Light shelf wear (most outside back) , beautiful color illustrations (including cover) , pages are tight and clean, book in good condition! ; CLASSIC CHILDREN'S STORIES including Hiawatha, George Washington and the Cherry Tree, Paul Revere's Ride, Rip Van Winkle and Paul Bunyan. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Empires of the Ancient Near East London The Folio Society 1999 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Brown, green, blue and red binding with gold lettering, no markings, pages are tight and clean, books and case in very good condition! Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
A Treasure of American Heritage New York Simon and Schuster 1960 Hardcover Good in Fair dust jacket Shelf/edge wear, light spots and minor tears, color pictures, pages are tight and clean, DJ in fair condition, book in good condition! ; A selection of more than 40 articles, with illustrations, taken from the first 5 years of "the magazine of history. " Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Tales of Edgar Allan Poe Pennslyvania The Franklin Library 1974 Limited Edition Leather Good with no dust jacket TALES OF EDGAR ALLAN POE - Dark red leather binding with gold lettering, decoration & page edges, white ribbon bookmark (attached), light shelf wear, b&w illustrations, limited edition, pages are tight and clean, book in good condition! Price:
37.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Understanding Psychology New York Random House 1977 0394321022 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Outside clean, color pictures, diagrams and drawings, pages are tight and clean, textbook with no previous markings, 2nd edition, book in very good condition! ; Textbook Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
This Is Oman 1985 The Government of the Sultanate of Oman Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket DJ has no shelf wear, tons of color photos, gold page edges, pages are tight and clean, box case is maroon leather with gold lettering and decoration, book and case in very good condition! Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Venezuela Caracas Oscar Todtmann Editores Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket DJ has very light shelf wear, tons of color photos, pages are tight and clean, book in good condition! Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Saudi Arabian Portfolio 1978 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket DJ is clean, tons of color photos, pages are tight and clean, book in very good condition! ; Introduction by His Royal Highness Prince Saud Al Faisal, photographs by Robert Azzi. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
The NIV Quiet Time Bible - New Testament & Psalms Downers Grove, IL Inter Varsity Press 1994 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket DJ has light shelf wear, green binding with silver lettering on spine, slightly faded at edges, pages are tight and clean, book in good condition! ; "With daily quiet times to draw you closer to God. " Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Standard Aircraft Workers' Manual Burbank, CA Fletcher Aircraft Sixth Edition Spiral Bound Good STANDARD AIRCRAFT WORKERS' MANUAL published through the Fletcher Aircraft Training System - Spiral bound with black leather, darkened gold lettering, light shelf wear, writing first page, pages are tight, text clean, b&w diagrams, book in good condition! Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
The Essential Guide to Hawai'i: The Big Island Honolulu, Hawaii Island Heritage 1989 First Edition; Second Printing Spiral Bound Good THE ESSENTIAL GUIDE TO HAWAI'I: THE BIG ISLAND - Softcover, spiral bound, some red spots (possibly from wet ink or marker) on front, remnants of price sticker on back, tons of color photos, pages are tight and clean, 2nd printing of the 1988 1st edition, book in good condition! Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Fairy Tales of Hans Christian Andersen New York The Orion Press Cloth Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by The Children of 18 Nations FAIRY TALES OF HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSEN illustrated by the children of 18 nations - "Includes The Princess on the Pea, Thumbelina, The Emperor's New Clothes, The Little Mermaid, The Ugly Duckling, The Red Shoes, The Greenies, The Swan's Nest, The Rose Elf and many more!" Hardcover with tan-ish cloth binding, orange lettering on spine and decoration, shelf/edge wear, smudges and spots, "5" in pen top middle front, no DJ, pages are tight, text clean, color paintings, book in good condition! Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
The 1982 World's Fair Official Guidebook Tennessee, Washington Exposition Publishers 1982 Softcover Good THE 1982 WORLD'S FAIR OFFICIAL GUIDEBOOK - Softcover, magazine style, light shelf/edge wear, fully illustrated, color, photos, articles, pages are tight and clean, book in good condition! Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Beyond Paradise: More New Fiction From The Florida Keys Kearney, NE Morris Publishing 1999 Softcover Very Good BEYOND PARADISE: MORE NEW FICTION FROM THE FLORIDA KEYS - "Theresa Foley is one of a dozen writers whose work is in Beyond Paradise. The others include: Rosalind Brackenbury, Kirby Congden, J.T. Eggers, W. Lee Hutchinson, Susan Lawrence, Alyson Matley, Bob Mayo, Allen Meece, Reed Murtaugh, Kim Northrop, Robin Orlandi, and William Williamson. The second collection of short stories about Key West from the Key West Authors' Coop. More adventure and fun from the famous little island in South Florida." Softcover, illustrated cover, outside clean, pages are tight and clean, book in very good condition! Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Young Community Leaders of America Raleigh, North Carolina The American Biographical Institue 1987 Leather Good with no dust jacket YOUNG COMMUNITY LEADERS OF AMERICA - Hardcover with red bumpy leather binding and silver lettering, very light shelf wear visible, "institute" in publishers name is spelled wrong (missing one "t"), pages tight, text clean, book in good condition! Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Three Low-Cost Homes You Can Build Yourself Chicago Popular Mechanics Press 1954 Softcover Fair THREE LOW-COST HOMES YOU CAN BUILD YOURSELF from Popular Mechanics - "More than 100,000 families have built their own homes in the past few years, doing all or most of the work themselves. You too can build your own home and save more than one-half the cost." Softcover, magazine/pamphlet style, shelf/edge wear, some creases, some tears along spine, pages are tight, text clean, illustrated, book in fair condition! Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
1982 U.S. Master Tax Guide For Returns of 1981 Income Chicago Commerce Clearing House, Inc. 1981 Softcover Good 1982 U.S MASTER TAX GUIDE FOR RETURNS OF 1981 INCOME - Softcover, green binding with black lettering, light shelf wear with some creasing, edge wear, diagrams and charts, pages tight, text clean, book in good condition! Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Campus Lodging Guide Fullerton, CA B & J Publications 1997 Eighteenth Edition Softcover Good CAMPUS LODGING GUIDE - "The only source for campus lodging worldwide. College/University student rooms & apartments, economy & mid-priced hotels, motels and inns, YMCA's, B&B Services, homes exchange programs, low/no cost sightseeing and more." Softcover, hardly any shelf wear, pages are tight and clean, some photos, 18th edition, book in good condition! Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Who's Who Among Students In American Universities and Colleges New York Randall Publishing Company 1969 Thirty-Fifth Edition Cloth Good with no dust jacket WHO'S WHO AMONG STUDENTS IN AMERICAN UNIVERSITIES AND COLLEGES - Hardcover with no DJ, binding is grayish cloth with sections of purple on spine, silver lettering and decoration on spine, some edge wear, darker spots around front edges and on spine, pages are tight, text clean, 35th edition, few pages have folds at corners, book in good condition! Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Rand McNally Cosmopolitan World Atlas New York Rand McNally & Company 1955 100th Anniversary Cloth Good with no dust jacket Green (different shades) cloth binding and gold lettering, edge wear with fraying, spine binding is a little loose, color maps, pages are tight, text clean, 100th Anniversary edition, book in good condition! Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
The White House: An Historic Guide Washington D.C. White House Historical Association 1962 Second Edition Softcover Good THE WHITE HOUSE: AN HISTORIC GUIDE - "Describes the mansion's history, its architectural significance, and its contents." Softcover, light shelf/edge wear, crease along spine, small tear top of spine, illustrated with color photos, pages are tight, text clean, 2nd edition, book in good condition! Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
1994 Edition World Radio TV Handbook Billboard Books 1994 Softcover Good 1994 EDITION WORLD RADIO TV HANDBOOK - "Comprehensive country-by-country listings of long, medium and shortwave broadcasts by frequency, time and language. Special features include world satellite broadcasts, receiver test reports, worldwide broadcasts in English, broadcaster addresses and personnel, and maps of principal transmitter sites." Softcover, shelf/edge wear, creases, cover curled up, pages are tight, text clean, some advertisments, book in good condition! Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
The Complete Short Stories of W. Somerset Maugham Garden City, New York Doubleday & Company Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket THE COMPLETE SHORT STORIES OF W. SOMERSET MAUGHAM - Books have gray cloth binding with black and gold lettering and decoration, no shelf wear, pages are tight, text clean, boxed case is black with shelf wear, set in good/very good condition! Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Florence Greenberg's Jewish Cookbook New York Exeter Books 1980 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket Light shelf/edge wear to DJ, price sticker on front, book itself is blue with gold lettering on spine, clean, pages are tight, text clean, color photos, book in good condition! Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
New Politics: Vol. IV, No. 4 New York New Politics Publishing Company 1972 Softcover Good NEW POLITICS VOL. IV, NO. 4 - "Essays include Murder and the Mines by Don Stillman, Escalation and the Danger of Apathy by Ian McMahan, Hoover's Kidnap Kissinger Konspiracy by William C. Davidon and more!" Softcover, very minimal signs of shelf wear, pages are tight, text clean, book in good condition! Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Merriam-Webster's Standard American Style Manual Springfield, Mass. Merriam-Webster Inc. 1985 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Hardly any shelf wear to DJ, small circular price sticker top right front, book itself is dark red binding with gold lettering, clean, pages are tight, text clean, DJ in good condition, book in very good condition! Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Sandman Stories Akron, New York The Saalfield Publishing Company 1938 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket Mustard yellow cloth on spine, shelf/edge wear, fraying around edges and corners worn, small bit of writing inside front, pages are tight and clean, color illustrations, book in fair/good condition! Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
| |