|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Children's Christmas Classics 27410 Family Home Entertainment 1969 VHS Tape New 4 VHS tapes in slip case, each tape is factory sealed, titles are "Frosty The Snowman, Rudolph The Red-Nosed Reindeer, The Little Drummer Boy, Santa Claus Is Coming To Town. " ; The Little Drummer Boy, Frosty the Snowman, Santa Claus is Coming to Town & Rudo Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Discovery Box - Temples 31417 New York Scholastic 1995 0590896628 Hardcover As New with no dust jacket Some dust, multiple copies available! ; Book and activity kit - build and decorate a temple facade. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Jump Attack 28063 A. T. T. A. C. K Athletics 2000 096773620x Paperback Very Good Volume 1 entitled "Jump Attack: The Ultimate Program on How to Jum Higher and Be More Explosive. " Volume 2 is the spiral-bound book entitled "Jump Attack Training Journal. " Minor wear, pages are tight, text clean, book in VERY GOOD condition! ; 2 Volume Set Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Classic Children's Stories 6200 New York Reader's Digest Young Families Inc. 2000 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Richard Bernal, Holly Jones Light shelf wear (most outside back) , beautiful color illustrations (including cover) , pages are tight and clean, book in good condition! ; CLASSIC CHILDREN'S STORIES including Hiawatha, George Washington and the Cherry Tree, Paul Revere's Ride, Rip Van Winkle and Paul Bunyan. Price:
1.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Shakespeare Macbeth 28058 Chicago: Laurel Book Company, 1930 1930 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Some shelf/corner/edge, pages are tight, text clean, book in GOOD condition! ; Ex-Library Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
This Is Oman 1985 31131 The Government of the Sultanate of Oman Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket DJ has no shelf wear, tons of color photos, gold page edges, pages are tight and clean, box case is maroon leather with gold lettering and decoration, book and case in very good condition! Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
20,000 Years of World Painting Boxed Set 31352 New York Dell 1968 Boxed Set Very Good 20,000 YEARS OF WORLD PAINTING BOXED SET includes ANCIENT & CLASSICAL ART (BOOK 1) by P. P. Kahane, MEDIEVAL PAINTING (BOOK 2) by P. Francastel, RENAISSANCE PAINTING (BOOK 3) by G. C. Argan, FAR EASTERN ART (BOOK 4) by H. Hetl-Kuntze, 19TH & 20TH CENTURY PAINTING (BOOK 5) by Hans L. C. Jaffe, and 17TH & 18TH CENTURY PAINTING ( BOOK 6) by Michael Levey - All books are softcover with no shelf wear, very good condition, box case has some tears and light shelf wear, set in good/very good condition! Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
The Complete Dashiell Hammett 7758 New York Alfred A. Knopf 1942 Cloth Fair with no dust jacket Gray-ish cloth binding with dark brown/maroon lettering and decoration, shelf wear, some staining (brown spots) , browning and dart spots on inside covers and feps, binding is loose, small bit of writing in pencil on ffep, book in fair condition! ; "Complete in one volume, the five books that created the modern American crime novel. In a few years of extraordinary creative energy, Dashiell Hammett invented the modern American crime novel. In the words of Raymond Chandler, "Hammett gave murder back to the kind of people that commit it for reasons, not just to provide a corpse.... He put these people down on paper as they were, and he made them talk and think in the language they customarily used for these purposes. " The five novels that Hammett published between 1929 and 1934, collected here in one volume, have become part of modern American culture, creating archetypal characters and establishing the ground rules and characteristic tone for a whole tradition of hardboiled writing. Drawing on his own experiences as a Pinkerton detective, Hammett gave a harshly realistic edge to novels that were at the same time infused with a spirit of romantic adventure. His lean and deliberately simplified prose won admiration from such contemporaries as Gertrude Stein, Ernest Hemingway, and William Faulkner. Each novel is distinct in mood and structure. Red Harvest (1929) epitomizes the violence and momentum of his Black Mask stories about the anonymous detective the Continental Op, in a raucous and nightmarish evocation of political corruption and gang warfare in a western mining town. In The Dain Curse (1929) the Op returns in a more melodramatic tale involving jewel theft, drugs, and a religious cult. With The Maltese Falcon (1930) and its protagonist Sam Spade, Hammett achieved his most enduring popular success, a tightly constructed quest story shot through with a sense of disillusionment and the arbitrariness of personal destiny. The Glass Key (1931) is a further exploration of city politics at their most scurrilous. His last novel was The Thin Man (1934) , a ruefully comic tale paying homage to the traditional mystery form and featuring Nick and Nora Charles, the sophisticated inebriates who would enjoy a long afterlife in the movies. " Price:
1.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Odd-Lot Manual 31134 New York Carlisle & Jacquelin 1961 Fourth Edition Softcover Good Shelf/edge wear, appears to be tack marks at each corner from and back, four-page supplement odd-lot manual stuck in pages (not attached) , color photos and illustrations, pages are tight, text clean, book in good condition! ; From Carlisle & Jaquelin (members of the New York Stock Exchange. Price:
4.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
The Galloping Horse 7947 New York Merrimack Publishing Corp. 1989 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Book is oddly shaped (like a rocking horse from cover picture) , no shelf wear, pages are tight, text clean, color illustrations, poems, book in very good condition! Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Capital Goods and the American Enterprise System 7949 Chicago, IL Machinery and Allied Products Institute 1939 Cloth Fair with no dust jacket Faded blue cloth binding with black lettering, some shelf/edge wear, pull out map at beginning of book, pages are tight, expected page tanning, text clean, book in fair condition! ; "A statement of economic and social principles underlying the numerous inter-relationships of the capital goods industries and the American enterprise system." Price:
1.30 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
The Lovely Bones 31845 Back Bay Books 2004 0316044938 Paperback Very Good "Alice Sebold's haunting and heartbreaking debut novel, The Lovely Bones, unfolds from heaven, where "life is a perpetual yesterday" and where Susie narrates and keeps watch over her grieving family and friends, as well as her brazen killer and the sad detective working on her case. As Sebold fashions it, everyone has his or her own version of heaven. Susie's resembles the athletic fields and landscape of a suburban high school: a heaven of her 'simplest dreams,' where 'there were no teachers.... We never had to go inside except for art class.... The boys did not pinch our backsides or tell us we smelled; our textbooks were Seventeen and Glamour and Vogue.' " Price:
1.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Spectacular Spider-Man: The Hunger 33250 New York Marvel Enterprises 2004 0785111697 Softcover New "One of the most popular Spider-Man villains of all time is back and deadlier than ever. The alien Venom is on the loose attacking people seemingly at random. But what does he want and what will it take for Spider-Man to defeat him?" Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
The Blue Book Building and Construction: Chicago & N.W. Indiana 1999 8447 Jefferson Valley, NY Contractors Register Inc. 1999 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Blue cloth binding with yellow lettering, shelf/edge wear with spots and smudges, pages are tight, browned, illustrations/pictures, text clean, book in good condition! ; "A classified and alphabetical list of general contractors, subcontractors, architects, engineers, manufacturers, equipment, materials, products, suppliers, and services." Price:
1.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
All Through Storyland: A Collection of Folk and Fairy Tales for Boys and Girls 31109 Akron, Ohio The Saalfield Publishing Company 1933 Cloth Poor with no dust jacket Illustrated by Frances Brundage Illustrated cover with cloth binding, shelf/edge wear, fraying, smudges, small tears, hinge loose, pages are fairly tight, expected page tanning, illustrated in black, text readable, crayon in a few sections. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
This Is the Story 31108 Morton Publishing Company, Inc. 1949 First Edition Cloth Good in Good dust jacket Shelf/edge wear with some small tears around edges, binding is light blue-ish cloth with gold lettering, slight wear to corners otherwise clean, pages are tight, text clean, some small b&w pictures, book in good condition! ; "A series of dramatic stories relating unusual facts, anecdotes and incidents about people and events." Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
A Colorslide Tour of The Prado Museum 9264 New York Harry N. Abrams, Inc 1960 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Light shelf/edge wear, comes with never opened slides visited by Francisco Javier Sanchez Canton, comes with a 33 1/2 RPM record guide with Vincent Price, pages are tight, text clean, photos, book in good condition! Price:
2.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Responsible Driving 10021 New York Mcgraw-Hill 1997 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket Ex-textbook with expected markings, shelf/edge wear with indentations, pages are tight, text clean, photos, book in good condition! ; Textbook Price:
2.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Noah's Ark Book and Wooden Puzzle Set 10117 Westminister, Maryland Random House Childrens Books 1989 0394821505 Pictorial Cover Good with no dust jacket NOAH'S ARK: BOOK AND WOODEN PUZZLE SET - Story of Noah's Ark. Puzzle NOT included. Hardcover without DJ, pictorial cover, some shelf/edge wear, pages are tight, text clean, book in GOOD condition! Price:
2.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
The Foundations Book 26535 Pearson Custom Publishing 1999 053602829x Paperback Very Good Minor wear, pages are tight, text clean, book in VERY GOOD condition!; Textbook; A reference book for Foundations of Inquiry and Other Courses. Price:
9.98 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Buckingham Palace: A Guide to the Splendours of Buckingham Palace 31759 London Headway, Home & Law Publishing Group Softcover Very Good Minor shelf/edge wear, pages are tight, text clean, book in VERY GOOD condition! ; "For the first time in its history, Buckingham Palace has opened its doors to the world. This guide provides an insight into the glittering rooms, the priceless treasures and the masterpieces which adorn the home of the British monarch. " Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Hair Trigger 20: A Story Workshop Anthology 31757 Chicago, IL Columbia College Chicago 1998 Softcover Good Light shelf/edge wear with some curves to edges, price sticker on bottom back, pages are tight, text clean, book in good condition! ; "Hair Trigger walks away with first prize. The magazine is of the highest quality. The writing is thoughtful, realistic, sensual, exciting, and within the vein of the best traditions of American literature, exhibiting a high level of professionalism and seriousness. Full of solid, memorable surprises, a most pleasant experience to run across such a variety of themes and subject matters within a single magazine. Superior fiction. " Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Volcano Guidebook: The Official Guide to Mount St. Helens 31742 Longview, Washington Longview Pub Co 1981 0940614006 Softcover Very Good- Minor shelf/edge wear, color and black and white photos throughout, pages are tight, text clean, book in VERY GOOD- condition! ; By The Daily News of Longview (Winner of the 1981 Pulitzer Prize) - "Highly detailed maps and photograph show how to see the volcano - close up and safely - in the armchair comfort of a guided tour, the convenience of your own car, the solitary adventure of a backpacking climb on a neighboring mountain, or the awesome spectacle of a helicopter flight." Price:
1.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Marklin 1981 E 31663 Germany Marklin Softcover Very Good- MARKLIN 1981 E - model train general catalog including Marklin, Inc. retail price list effective September 1, 1981 and National Listing of authorized Marklin dealers. Softcover, a small amount of shelf/edge wear (most around or on spine), many color pictures of various trains with detailed descriptions, pages are tight, text clean, book in GOOD/VERY GOOD condition! Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
The Reformed Pulpit 27365 Society for Reformed Publications 1956 First Edition Hardcover Good+ in Good+ dust jacket Some edge wear, blue binding with gold lettering, pages are tight, text clean, book in GOOD+ condition! ; Volume 1 Price:
3.15 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Microsurgical Tissue Transplantation 31733 Hanover Park, Illinois Quintessence Pub Co 1989 0867152192 Softcover As New "Microsurgical techniques have greatly improved the possibilities of plastic and reconstructive surgery. Today free tissue transfer is firmly established within the repertoire of modern reconstructive surgery. With cooperation between all surgical disciplines, it is possible to strive for even better results; this idea led to an international symposium, 'Microsurgical Tissue Transplantation, ' in Tubingen, Federal Republic of German, November 27 to 29, 1987. International experts from all fields of reconstructive surgery participated, and their papers are compiled within this book. " condition! Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
The Wilton Book of Wedding Cakes 31659 Chicago, IL Wilton Enterprises Inc. 1971 0685325504 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Light shelf/edge wear with bumping to corners, small price sticker top right corner, pages are tight, text clean, color photos, book in good condition! Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
George: October 1999 32665 New York George Publishing Company 1999 Magazine Good Magazine, shelf/edge wear with some small spots and remnants of address label on bottom front, pages are tight, text clean, color photos, book in good condition! Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Sun and Shadow Reading Skills 4 10976 Harcourt Softcover Very Good SUN AND SHADOW READING SKILLS 4 (Copyright 1979) - Book "provides both preparatory and follow-up exercises for Sun and Shadow, Level 4 of the HBJ BOOKMARK READING PROGRAM . . . A table of contents showing the correlation of the pages in Reading Skills 4 to the teaching units in the Teacher's Edition appears on the inside back cover of this book." Softcover, pages are tight, text clean, book in VERY GOOD condition!; Textbook Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
War Department Ordnance Maintenance: Wrist Watches, Pocket Watches, Stop Watches and Clocks 31795 Washington 25, D.C. U. S. Government Printing Office 1945 Softcover Good WAR DEPARTMENT ORDNANCE MAINTENANCE: WRIST WATCHES, POCKET WATCHES, STOP WATCHES AND CLOCKS - Softcover, hardly any wear, light grey binding with black along spine, pages are tight, text clean, b&w illustrations, book in good condition! Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
Alaska Engineering Heritage 31781 Juneau, Alaska Alaska Section American Society of Civil Engineers 1972 Softcover Fair Shelf/edge wear with browning in areas, remnants of a very small sticker top right front, pages are tight, text clean, b&w photos, book in fair/good condition! Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
Book Trails on the Highroad to Adventure: Volume 8 31769 Lake Bluff, IL Child Development Inc. 1958 Leather Good with no dust jacket Dark red embossed leather binding, hardly any wear, pages are tight, text clean, illustrated, some color, book in good condition! ; "Includes The Black Dwarf, The Pirates of Penzance, America the Beautiful, Blackbeard, The Last of the Dragons, plus more!" Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
Literature & Language: Grade 12 11449 Boston Mcdougal Littell / Houghton Mifflin 1994 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Light wear with some knicks and spots, pages are tight, text clean, textbook with no markings, annotated teacher's edition, book in good condition! ; Textbook Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
Britannica Book of the Year 1965 11476 Chicago, IL Encyclopedia Britannica Inc. 1965 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket No price on flaps, shelf/edge wear with discoloring and stains on spine, a few knicks around edges, binding is dark red with gold lettering, pages are tight, text clean, photos, book in good condition! ; "Including special feature-length articles by The Honorable William Benton and Justice William O. Douglas. " Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
Britannica Book of the Year 1963 11478 Chicago, IL Encyclopedia Britannica Inc. 1963 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket No price on flaps, shelf/edge wear with discoloring and stains on spine, a few knicks around edges, binding is dark red with gold lettering, pages are tight, text clean, photos, book in good condition! ; "Including special book-length articles by Allen W. Dulles and Marquis Childs. " Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
Britannica Book of the Year 1960 11480 Chicago, IL Encyclopedia Britannica Inc. 1960 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket No price on flaps, shelf/edge wear with discoloring and stains on spine, tears around edges, binding is dark red with gold lettering, pages are tight, text clean, photos, book in good condition! ; "Including two exclusive and timely surveys of immediate importance: Hawaii, The Island State by Jan Jabulka & Dating the Past by Ruth Moore. " Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
Britannica Book of the Year 1959 11481 Chicago, IL Encyclopedia Britannica Inc. 1959 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket No price on flaps, shelf/edge wear with discoloring and stains on spine, tears around edges, binding is dark red with gold lettering, pages are tight, text clean, photos, book in good condition! ; "Including three exclusive and timely surveys of immediate importance: Russia's New Consumers by Marquis Childs / Alaska: The 49th State by Ernest Gruening / The West and the Arabs by Arnold Toynbee. " Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
Britannica Book of the Year 1958 11482 Chicago, IL Encyclopedia Britannica Inc. 1958 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket No price on flaps, shelf/edge wear with discoloring and stains on spine, tears around edges, binding is dark red with gold lettering, pages are tight, text clean, photos, book in good condition! ; "Including two exclusive and timely surveys of immediate importance: The New Challenge by Chester Bowles & A Forward Look At Communications by Maurice B. Mitchell. " Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Electronics on the Rails: Sections 1 Through 3 32638 Simmons-Boardman Publishing Corporation 1979 Softcover Good ELECTRONICS ON THE RAILS: SECTIONS 1 THROUGH 3 - Softcover, shelf wear with browning to front and back, some light smudges, dark blue lettering, pages are tight, text clean, examples, book in good condition! Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
Lionel Train Manual and Accessory 32634 Mount Clemens, MI Lionel of Fundimensions 1975 Softcover Good LIONEL TRAIN MANUAL AND ACCESSORY - Softcover, very light edge wear with small creases, pages are tight, text clean, b&w photos, book in good condition! Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
Little Look at the Challengers 32633 Omaha, Nebraska Wm. Kratville 1993 Softcover Good Light shelf/edge wear, pages are tight, text clean, b&w photos, book in good condition! ; "The Union Pacific did not invent the 4-6-6-4 type of locomotive but gave it the famous name Challenger, coming right after the success of that economy passenger train on the road. The initial two classes of this type were basically designed by American Locomotive Company with certain Union Pacific features. Ordered originally in 1936 for Ogden-Green River fast freight work, the 1937 order provided for passenger assignments to Los Angeles and Portland. These earlier two classes later became known as the little Challengers or 3800s due to their renumbering with the advent of the last 4-6-6-4 order in 1944. Few changes were ever made to the little series other than all eventually became oil burners for use on oil fired routes. The most noticeable change was to several 3800s after the war when they received cast steel front engine beds to reduce maintenance. The lighter characteristics of the early designs allowed them to be used more generally systemwide although they were never assigned the Kansas Division. " Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
Royal Family Souvenir 11580 London Pitkin Pictorials Ltd 1973 Softcover Good ROYAL FAMILY SOUVENIR - Softcover with picture of queen and her husband on cover, mostly minor shelf/edge wear except in upper left corner where there is more wear, including indentations that go through some of the pages, pages are tight, text clean, book in GOOD condition! Price:
1.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|