|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
5541 Books For Believers - Volume One New York Christianity Today 1972 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket Shelf wear/edge wear to DJ, ex-library with expected markings, pages are tight and clean, book in GOOD condition! ; Ex-Library; "The Jesus Generation" by Billy Graham/"True Spirituality" by Francis Schaeffer/"Brethren, Hang Loose" by Robert Girard Price:
5.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
5667 Autolite Spark Plug Service Manual Rhode Island Fram Corporation Softcover Good AUTOLITE SPARK PLUG SERVICE MANUAL - SPECIAL SECTION ON ELECTRONIC IGNITION SYSTEM TROUBLE SHOOTING - Softcover, no shelf wear, pages are tight and clean, comes with a newspaper clipping, good condition! Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
5821 Christian Parenting Library Elgin, IL / Weston, Ontario Lifejourney Books, David C. Cook Publishing Co. 1989 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Boxed set, books are hardcover, no DJ, dark red binding with gold lettering, no shelf wear, pages are tight and clean, set container has light shelf wear, very good condition! ; How To Discipline Your Child With Love by Dr. Kay Kuzma, How To Instill Values That Count by Dr. Elaine McEwan, How To Mold Character From The Inside Out by Dr. Kay Kuzma, How To Shape Your Child's Education by Dr. Cliff Schimmels & How To Raise Children That Love The Lord by Dr. James Dobson. Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
28063 Jump Attack A. T. T. A. C. K Athletics 2000 096773620x Paperback Very Good Volume 1 entitled "Jump Attack: The Ultimate Program on How to Jum Higher and Be More Explosive. " Volume 2 is the spiral-bound book entitled "Jump Attack Training Journal. " Minor wear, pages are tight, text clean, book in VERY GOOD condition! ; 2 Volume Set Price:
120.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
6200 Classic Children's Stories New York Reader's Digest Young Families Inc. 2000 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Richard Bernal, Holly Jones Light shelf wear (most outside back) , beautiful color illustrations (including cover) , pages are tight and clean, book in good condition! ; CLASSIC CHILDREN'S STORIES including Hiawatha, George Washington and the Cherry Tree, Paul Revere's Ride, Rip Van Winkle and Paul Bunyan. Price:
6.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
6307 Empires of the Ancient Near East London The Folio Society 1999 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Brown, green, blue and red binding with gold lettering, no markings, pages are tight and clean, books and case in very good condition! Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
6383 A Treasure of American Heritage New York Simon and Schuster 1960 Hardcover Good in Fair dust jacket Shelf/edge wear, light spots and minor tears, color pictures, pages are tight and clean, DJ in fair condition, book in good condition! ; A selection of more than 40 articles, with illustrations, taken from the first 5 years of "the magazine of history. " Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
6396 Tales of Edgar Allan Poe Pennslyvania The Franklin Library 1974 Limited Edition Leather Good with no dust jacket TALES OF EDGAR ALLAN POE - Dark red leather binding with gold lettering, decoration & page edges, white ribbon bookmark (attached), light shelf wear, b&w illustrations, limited edition, pages are tight and clean, book in good condition! Price:
29.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
6568 Understanding Psychology New York Random House 1977 0394321022 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Outside clean, color pictures, diagrams and drawings, pages are tight and clean, textbook with no previous markings, 2nd edition, book in very good condition! ; Textbook Price:
9.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
6623 This Is Oman 1985 The Government of the Sultanate of Oman Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket DJ has no shelf wear, tons of color photos, gold page edges, pages are tight and clean, box case is maroon leather with gold lettering and decoration, book and case in very good condition! Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
29593 The Perfect Fit Minnetonka, Minnesota Cy Decosse Inc. 1987 25015 Softcover Good Very little wear in areas, pages are tight, text clean, color photos, book in good condition! ; "No matter how your figure varies from the standard measurements used for commerical patterns, with The Perfect Fit as your guide you'll learn to select and adjust patterns for your personal shape. Detailed instructions and close-up photographs show you the steps to good fit: analyzing your figure and deciding which figure areas require pattern adjustments; recognizing the standards of perfect fit and determining which pattern styles look best on you; choosing the best equipment and supplies for accurate measuring and fitting, using the pattern as a fitting tool; making pattern adjustments at the shoulders, sleeves, neckline, bust, back, waist, abdomen, hips, crotch, seat, and thighs; fine tuning gathers, darts, and pleats; creating flattering optical illusions using tips from expert dressmakers. This book addresses big and little fitting problems by providing a major and a minor method for most pattern adjustments. With either method, if you adjust the pattern before you cut, you will eliminate time-consuming alterations on the garment itself. The result will be a total head-to-toe image of good fit. " Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
7077 The 1982 World's Fair Official Guidebook Tennessee, Washington Exposition Publishers 1982 Softcover Good THE 1982 WORLD'S FAIR OFFICIAL GUIDEBOOK - Softcover, magazine style, light shelf/edge wear, fully illustrated, color, photos, articles, pages are tight and clean, book in good condition! Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
7131 Young Community Leaders of America Raleigh, North Carolina The American Biographical Institue 1987 Leather Good with no dust jacket YOUNG COMMUNITY LEADERS OF AMERICA - Hardcover with red bumpy leather binding and silver lettering, very light shelf wear visible, "institute" in publishers name is spelled wrong (missing one "t"), pages tight, text clean, book in good condition! Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
7235 Rand McNally Cosmopolitan World Atlas New York Rand Mcnally & Company 1955 100th Anniversary Cloth Good with no dust jacket Green (different shades) cloth binding and gold lettering, edge wear with fraying, spine binding is a little loose, color maps, pages are tight, text clean, 100th Anniversary edition, book in good condition! Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
7275 The White House: An Historic Guide Washington D.C. White House Historical Association 1962 Second Edition Softcover Good THE WHITE HOUSE: AN HISTORIC GUIDE - "Describes the mansion's history, its architectural significance, and its contents." Softcover, light shelf/edge wear, crease along spine, small tear top of spine, illustrated with color photos, pages are tight, text clean, 2nd edition, book in good condition! Price:
10.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
7281 1994 Edition World Radio TV Handbook Billboard Books 1994 Softcover Good 1994 EDITION WORLD RADIO TV HANDBOOK - "Comprehensive country-by-country listings of long, medium and shortwave broadcasts by frequency, time and language. Special features include world satellite broadcasts, receiver test reports, worldwide broadcasts in English, broadcaster addresses and personnel, and maps of principal transmitter sites." Softcover, shelf/edge wear, creases, cover curled up, pages are tight, text clean, some advertisments, book in good condition! Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
7283 The Complete Short Stories of W. Somerset Maugham Garden City, New York Doubleday & Company Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket THE COMPLETE SHORT STORIES OF W. SOMERSET MAUGHAM - Books have gray cloth binding with black and gold lettering and decoration, no shelf wear, pages are tight, text clean, boxed case is black with shelf wear, set in good/very good condition! Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
7327 Florence Greenberg's Jewish Cookbook New York Exeter Books 1980 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket Light shelf/edge wear to DJ, price sticker on front, book itself is blue with gold lettering on spine, clean, pages are tight, text clean, color photos, book in good condition! Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
7337 New Politics: Vol. IV, No. 4 New York New Politics Publishing Company 1972 Softcover Good NEW POLITICS VOL. IV, NO. 4 - "Essays include Murder and the Mines by Don Stillman, Escalation and the Danger of Apathy by Ian McMahan, Hoover's Kidnap Kissinger Konspiracy by William C. Davidon and more!" Softcover, very minimal signs of shelf wear, pages are tight, text clean, book in good condition! Price:
9.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
7562 Windy City Wild: Chicago's Natural Wonders Chicago, IL Chicago Review Press 2000 First Edition Cloth Very Good in Good dust jacket Very little shelf or edge wear, NOT price clipped, book has dark green cloth binding with gold lettering, clean, pages are tight and clean, tons of color photos, 1st edition, DJ in good condition, book in very good condition! ; Photography by Robert Shaw and Jason Lindsey, foreword by Bill Kurtis. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
7655 Java Power Pack Indianapolis, Indiana Sams.net Publishing 1996 Softcover Near Fine Inside a box casing and some cardboard strips, a few bumps to outside case, book inside is as new! ; "Dimension X, Gamelan, BulletProof, Thought, Rogue Wave, EarthWeb, Drag-and-Drop Java, Class Libraries, Java Animation, Database Tools, Java & VRML, JavaScript, Applets, Java Developer's Kit, Java Unleashed, Electronic Reference Books. " Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
7758 The Complete Dashiell Hammett New York Alfred A. Knopf 1942 Cloth Good with no dust jacket Gray-ish cloth binding with dark brown/maroon lettering and decoration, shelf wear with brown spots, same on inside, pages are tight, text clean, small bit of writing first page, book in good condition! ; "Complete in one volume, the five books that created the modern American crime novel. In a few years of extraordinary creative energy, Dashiell Hammett invented the modern American crime novel. In the words of Raymond Chandler, "Hammett gave murder back to the kind of people that commit it for reasons, not just to provide a corpse.... He put these people down on paper as they were, and he made them talk and think in the language they customarily used for these purposes. " The five novels that Hammett published between 1929 and 1934, collected here in one volume, have become part of modern American culture, creating archetypal characters and establishing the ground rules and characteristic tone for a whole tradition of hardboiled writing. Drawing on his own experiences as a Pinkerton detective, Hammett gave a harshly realistic edge to novels that were at the same time infused with a spirit of romantic adventure. His lean and deliberately simplified prose won admiration from such contemporaries as Gertrude Stein, Ernest Hemingway, and William Faulkner. Each novel is distinct in mood and structure. Red Harvest (1929) epitomizes the violence and momentum of his Black Mask stories about the anonymous detective the Continental Op, in a raucous and nightmarish evocation of political corruption and gang warfare in a western mining town. In The Dain Curse (1929) the Op returns in a more melodramatic tale involving jewel theft, drugs, and a religious cult. With The Maltese Falcon (1930) and its protagonist Sam Spade, Hammett achieved his most enduring popular success, a tightly constructed quest story shot through with a sense of disillusionment and the arbitrariness of personal destiny. The Glass Key (1931) is a further exploration of city politics at their most scurrilous. His last novel was The Thin Man (1934) , a ruefully comic tale paying homage to the traditional mystery form and featuring Nick and Nora Charles, the sophisticated inebriates who would enjoy a long afterlife in the movies. " Price:
9.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
7804 Odd-Lot Manual New York Carlisle & Jacquelin 1961 1566375916 Fourth Edition Softcover Good Shelf/edge wear, appears to be tack marks at each corner from and back, four-page supplement odd-lot manual stuck in pages (not attached) , color photos and illustrations, pages are tight, text clean, book in good condition! ; From Carlisle & Jaquelin (members of the New York Stock Exchange. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
7854 Marklin: Complete Program 2000/2001 Goppingen Gebr. Marklin & Cie. Gmbh 2000 Softcover Good Shelf/edge wear with some creasing, small tear at top of spine, color photos, pages are tight, text clean, rectangular shape, like a magazine, book in good condition! Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
7947 The Galloping Horse New York Merrimack Publishing Corp. 1989 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Book is oddly shaped (like a rocking horse from cover picture) , no shelf wear, pages are tight, text clean, color illustrations, poems, book in very good condition! Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
7949 Capital Goods and the American Enterprise System Chicago, IL Machinery and Allied Products Institute 1939 Cloth Good with no dust jacket CAPITAL GOODS AND THE AMERICAN ENTERPRISE SYSTEM - "A statement of economic and social principles underlying the numerous inter-relationships of the capital goods industries and the American enterprise system." Hardcover, no DJ, faded blue cloth binding with black lettering, shelf/edge wear with some fraying, a few smudges on back, pull out map at beginning of book, pages are tight, slightly browned edges, text clean, book in good condition! Price:
10.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
7966 Fairchild TTL Family California Fairchild Semiconductor 1971 Softcover Fair Shelf/edge wear, some writing and spots on ouside, a small bit of fraying, all of pages are together but separated from binding, some water marks in places, text clean, drawings and illustrations, book in fair condition! Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
7977 Single Image: Number Nine Switzerland Scott & Daughters Publishing 1992 Softcover Good SINGLE IMAGE: NUMBER NINE - Softcover, magazine style, shelf/edge wear with creasing by spine and on corners, color, photos, pages are tight, text clean, book is large in size, good condition! Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
7978 SIngle Image: Number Twenty-Two Switzerland Scott & Daughters Publishing 1997 Softcover Good SINGLE IMAGE: NUMBER TWENTY-TWO - Softcover, magazine style, larger in size, shelf/edge wear, corners are a bit folded, color, photos, pages are tight, text clean, remnants of sticker on back, book in good condition! Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
7979 Single Image: Number Twenty-One Switzerland Scott & Daughters Publishing 1996 Softcover Good SINGLE IMAGE: NUMBER TWENTY-ONE - Softcover, magazine style, larger in size, shelf/edge wear, two stains at top of front cover, remnants of sticker over barcode outside back, color, photos, pages are tight, text clean, book in good condition! Price:
9.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
7980 Boston Tea Parties: Recipes from the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston Boston, MA MFA Publications 2000 Revised Edition Softcover Good BOSTON TEA PARTIES: RECIPES FROM THE MUSEUM OF FINE ARTS, BOSTON - "The historic Boston Tea Party, organized by colonists in 1773, has forever underscored the strong bond between Boston and her cup of tea. The fact is that Bostonians have not only loved their tea, but have also enjoyed sharing the rich traditions inherent in tea parties. Boston Tea Parties presents the best of the tea tradition, Boston style. This new, completely revised edition of a classic cookbook features 230 recipes for everything from satisfying petite sandwiches to delicious tea breads to irresistible cookies and cakes, and also includes a guide to ingredients and tips on how to brew the perfect pot. Lavishly illustrated with art from the MFA's collections, this is the best guide available to hosting an elegant, delectable tea party - no matter where it is held." Softcover, hardly any shelf wear, pages are tight, text clean, b&w photos with a few in color, revised edition, book in good condition! Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
8038 9-11: A Tribute United Kingdom TAJ Books 2003 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket NOT price clipped, light shelf/edge wear to DJ, color photos, pages are tight, text clean, reprinted from 2002, DJ in good condition, book in very good condition! Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
8188 All Through Storyland: A Collection of Folk and Fairy Tales for Boys and Girls Akron, Ohio The Saalfield Publishing Company 1933 Cloth Poor with no dust jacket Illustrated by Frances Brundage ALL THROUGH STORYLAND: A COLLECTION OF FOLK AND FAIRY TALES FOR BOYS AND GIRLS illustrated by Frances Brundage - Hardcover, no DJ, illustrated cover with cloth binding, shelf/edge wear, fraying, smudges, small tears, spine binding is loose, pages are fairly tight, very browned, illustrated in black, text readable, crayon in a few sections, book in poor condition! Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
8235 The Nutcracker Morris Plains, NJ The Unicorn Publishing House, Inc. 1991 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by David Delamare Outside clean, fully illustrated in color, pages are tight, text clean, book in very good condition! Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
8268 This Is the Story Morton Publishing Company, Inc. 1949 First Edition Cloth Good in Fair dust jacket THIS IS THE STORY - "A series of dramatic stories relating unusual facts, anecdotes and incidents about people and events." Hardcover with DJ, shelf/edge wear with some small tears around edges, binding is light blue-ish cloth with gold lettering, slight wear to corners otherwise clean, pages are tight, text clean, some small b&w pictures, 1st edition, book in fair/good condition! Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
8447 The Blue Book Building and Construction: Chicago & N.W. Indiana 1999 Jefferson Valley, NY Contractors Register Inc. 1999 Cloth Good with no dust jacket THE BLUE BOOK BUILDING AND CONSTRUCTION: CHICAGO & N.W. INDIANA 1999 - "A classified and alphabetical list of general contractors, subcontractors, architects, engineers, manufacturers, equipment, materials, products, suppliers, and services." Hardcover, no DJ, blue cloth binding with yellow lettering, shelf/edge wear with spots and smudges, pages are tight, browned, illustrations/pictures, text clean, book in good condition! Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
8500 Classical Music: The Rough Guide London Rough Guides Ltd. 2001 Third Edition Softcover Good CLASSICAL MUSIC: THE ROUGH GUIDE - "The Rough Guide to Classical Music is a unique handbook, spanning eight centuries of music from medieval Masses to works by contemporaries such as Judith Weir and Michael Torke. Both a buyer's guide and a who's who, it features concise biographical sketches of some 160 composers, explaining their social and musical contexts; more than 150 illustrations, including some rarely seen archive photos; revealing summaries of the major compositions in all genres, from solo flute pieces to operas with casts of hundreds; and incisive reviews of hundreds of CDs, selecting both the best of the latest recordings and the pick of the classic reissues." Softcover, light shelf/edge wear, pages are tight, text clean, b&w photos, 3rd edition, book in good condition! Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
8593 The Mysteries of Life and Death: An Illustrated Investigation Into the Incredible World of Death New York Leisure Books 1979 Cloth Good in Good dust jacket NOT price clipped, wear to DJ, binding is blue cloth with gold lettering on spine, shelf/edge wear, tear on back of DJ, pages are tight, text clean, very graphic photos, color and b&w, book in good condition! ; "Is death essential to life? Why have over 100 million people died as a result of war in this century alone? How do the terminally ill face up to the reality of imminent death? Is civilization doomed to extinction? What motives lie behind the 1,000 suicides committed weekly around the world? What kind of hatred provokes the planned extermination of an entire race? What spurs an assassin to kill his fellow man in cold blood? Why have 200 animal species vanished since the year 1800? Is death really the last social taboo? Why do more people died on a Monday than on any other day? What justifies military spending costing the equivalent of ten dollars a year for every man, woman and child on this planet? This unique, color-packed book contains more than 500 photographs, charts, diagrams and illustrations: 224 provocative pages, 100,000 words of authoritative text and more than 500 fascinating facts on death. " Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
8595 Live Your Best Life: A Treasury of Wisdom, Wit, Advice, Interviews, and Inspiration from O, The Oprah Magazine Birmingham, AL Oxmoor House 2005 First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket NOT price clipped, light crinkles to edges and remnants of a sticker on front, binding is same photo as DJ, clean, pages are tight, text clean, tons of color photos, 1st printing, DJ in good condition, book in very good condition! ; "Few people other than Oprah can count Bono, Alicia Keys, Sen. Barack Obama, and award-winning authors Amy Bloom and Ann Patchett among her buddies. Oprah's rightfully tapped these friendships over the years for contributions to O, The Oprah Magazine, for Q & A's and ruminations that cover such topics as love, friendship, the creative process, and how to cultivate joy. In Live Your Best Life, the past several years' worth of articles have been own pared down into a collection of the most "rip and save-worthy" ones. A bit surprisingly, some of the more stick-in-your-head essays and profiles are by and about people who are far from household names, but who are putting their souls into work that's bettering themselves and world. Like Susan Buckley, who lost 75 pounds and kept it off for 11 years; or "everyday hero" Saranne Rothberg, who founded the nonprofit Comedy Cures, to bring humor to people who, like herself, have faced a cancer diagnosis. While the majority of the book's topics are woman-focused ("Oprah Talks to a Mother of 9"; "Getting Married: The Strategic Approach") , a good chunk of it ought to appeal to men, such as the interviews with Barack Obama and Nelson Mandela. Speaking of chunky, the book's hefty enough to induce wrist strain--as if the editors of O and Oprah meant it to be read only while propped on your lap, as you take a well-deserved break, stretched out on a comfy sofa. " Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
8609 Webster's Elementary Dictionary: A Dictionary for Boys and Girls New York American Book Company 1962 Cloth Fair with no dust jacket WEBSTER'S ELEMENTARY DICTIONARY: A DICTIONARY FOR BOYS AND GIRLS - Hardcover, no DJ, blue cloth binding with some black and white also, shelf/edge wear, writing on outside and inside, pages are tight, edges slightly browned, text readable, some color, book in fair condition! Price:
9.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
8640 Mother Goose: The Complete Book of Nursery Rhymes Racine, WI Whitman Publishing Company 1941 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket Illustrated by Dorothea J. Snow Illustrated cover with dark maroon leather-ish over spine, shelf/edge wear with smudges and fraying, some tears at top and and bottom of spine, spine cracking but pages are tight, very browned, text readable, some have tears, illustrated with some color, book in fair condition! Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
8673 In Love With Quilts Little Rock, Arkansas Leisure Arts, Inc. & Oxmoor House 1993 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Light shelf wear, pages are tight, text clean, color photos and charts/diagrams, book in good condition! Price:
8.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
8738 The Compact Oxford English Dictionary Cary, North Carolina Oxford Univ Pr 1991 Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket Oversized, weighs 15 lbs. , Hardcover in slipcase, no DJ, navy blue cloth binding, no wear, gold lettering on spine, bottom outer edges has some black shading, pages are tight, text clean, font is very small ("compact") , slipcase is also navy blue with gold, comes with the User's Guide to the Oxford English Dictionary, smaller paperback manual, book in very good condition! ; "Proper words in their proper places--and a good many improper ones, too! If the OED's many obsolete definitions tend to be the most enjoyable--shuff is dialect for "shy, " dolt was once upon a time a verb as well, meaning "to befool"--everyday idiosyncrasies still abound. But, for instance, occupies nine columns of text, and who would wish a single line away? There's also the sublime pleasure of trawling through the sea of relevant quotations. The OED's initial team of "voluntary readers" was asked to cite as many phrases as possible for both archaic and ordinary terms. None seems to have found this remotely arduous, and we now reap the ubiquitous ("present or appearing everywhere; omnipresent") rewards. This huge venture is a labor of lore, love, and good humor. One caveat: If you skip over the Historical Introduction, you'll miss learning about the Unregistered Words Committee, and overlook the wry warning, "If there is any truth in the old Greek maxim that a large book is a great evil, English dictionaries have been steadily growing worse ever since their inception...." Price:
260.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
8739 The Times Comprehensive Atlas of the World London Times Books 2003 Eleventh Edition Cloth Very Good in Good dust jacket THE TIMES COMPREHENSIVE ATLAS OF THE WORLD - Hardcover with DJ, crinkles to DJ, binding is gray with gold lettering, pages are tight, text clean, color photos and maps, comes in slipcase, large in size, 11th edition, book in very good condition! Price:
120.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
8817 The NIV Serendipity Bible for Study Groups Michigan Zondervan Revised Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Light shelf wear, pages are tight, text clean, outer edges have smudges, revised edition, book in good condition! ; "Put the NIV Serendipity Bible in your hand, and you're already on your way to a successful Bible study. Everything you need is right here in one volume: the entire New International Version text, thousands of penetrating study questions, course plans - even a leader's guide. Best of all, the Serendipity system makes this Bible so easy to use. Study questions for each passage appear right in the margn, no flipping pages or juggling books. Questions are based on the unique open-dig-reflect system. " Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
8992 Vasa: 1628 Stockholm, Sweden The Vasa Museum Softcover Good VASA: 1628 - Softcover, edge wear with some small tears at corners, pages are tight, text clean, color photos, cover has a fold-out inside, book in good condition! Price:
11.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
9149 Hymns for the Family of God Nashville Paragon Associates, Inc. 1976 Cloth Good with no dust jacket HYMNS FOR THE FAMILY OF GOD - Hardcover, no DJ, grey/blud cloth binding with gold lettering, light wear to outside, sticker on first page, small bit of writing, pages are tight, text clean, book in good condition! Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
9208 Alaska Engineering Heritage Juneau, Alaska Alaska Section American Society of Civil Engineers 1972 Softcover Fair Shelf/edge wear with browning in areas, remnants of a very small sticker top right front, pages are tight, text clean, b&w photos, book in fair/good condition! Price:
12.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
9217 The 1990 World Book Year Book: A Review of the Events of 1989 Chicago, IL World Book, Inc 1990 Leather Very Good with no dust jacket THE 1990 WORLD BOOK YEAR BOOK: A REVIEW OF THE EVENTS OF 1989 - Hardcover, no DJ, maroon leather binding with gold decoration/lettering, outside clean, top outer edges are gold, pages are tight, text clean, color and b&w photos, book in very good condition! Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
9219 The 1995 World Book Year Book: A Review of the Events of 1994 Chicago, IL World Book, Inc 1995 Leather Very Good with no dust jacket THE 1995 WORLD BOOK YEAR BOOK: A REVIEW OF THE EVENTS OF 1994 - Hardcover, no DJ, maroon leather binding with gold lettering/decoration, almost no shelf wear except for one small nick at top, top outer edges are gold, pages are tight, text clean, color and b&w photos, book in very good condition! Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
9221 The 1993 World Book Year Book: A Review of the Events of 1992 Chicago, IL World Book, Inc 1993 Leather Very Good with no dust jacket THE 1993 WORLD BOOK YEAR BOOK: A REVIEW OF THE EVENTS OF 1992 - Hardcover, no DJ, maroon leather binding with gold lettering/decoration, some small indentations otherwise clean, top outer edges are gold, pages are tight, text clean, color and b&w photos, book in very good condition! Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
9238 The Pillsbury Family Cook Book The Pillsbury Company 1963 Spiral Bound Fair THE PILLSUBRY FAMILY COOK BOOK - Spiral bound pages in a hardcover binder, shelf/edge wear, browning, stains, smudges, tears and rips, fraying, metal slate before first page, pages all seem to be tight, text readable, staining and smudges throughout, color photos, book has seen some good use, fair condition! Price:
12.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
9262 A Colorslide Tour of the National Gallery of Art New York Harry N. Abrams, Inc 1960 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Light shelf wear with some smudges, comes with slides visited with John Walker, comes with a 33 1/2 RPM record of a guide through the National Gallery with Burgess Meredith, pages are tight, text clean, photos, book in good condition! Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
9263 A Colorslide Tour of the Cleveland Museum of Art New York Harry N. Abrams, Inc 1960 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Shelf wear with smudges, comes with slides visited by Sherman E. Lee, comes with a 33 1/2 RPM record guide of the museum with Vincent Price, pages are tight, text clean, photos, book in good condition! Price:
9.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
9264 A Colorslide Tour of The Prado Museum New York Harry N. Abrams, Inc 1960 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Light shelf/edge wear, comes with never opened slides visited by Francisco Javier Sanchez Canton, comes with a 33 1/2 RPM record guide with Vincent Price, pages are tight, text clean, photos, book in good condition! Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
9266 A Colorslide Tour of the Museum of Sao Paulo New York Harry N. Abrams, Inc 1961 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Light wear to outside, spots at tops of pages mostly in front and back, comes with slides visted with P. M. Bardi, comes with a 33 1/2 RPM record guide with Hans Conried, pages are tight, text clean, photos, book in good condition! Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
9268 A Colorslide Tour of the Kroller-Muller Museum New York Harry N. Abrams, Inc 1961 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Light shelf wear, comes with slides visited with Abraham Marie Hammacher, comes with a 33 1/2 RPM record guide with Hans Conried, pages are tight, text clean, photos, book in good condition! Price:
10.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
9378 The Railroad Encyclopedia St. Paul, Minnesota MBI Publishing Company 2001 0760311366 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Not price clipped, some light wear to outside, binding is clean, pages are tight, text clean, color photos, DJ in good condition, book in very good condition! Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|