|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
901 |
Backboard Fever Clair Bee 22162 New York Grosset & Dunlap 1953 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket Redish cloth binding with black lettering/decoration, shelf wear with fraying, small knicks and some smudges, spotty outer edges, writing on first two pages, pages are tight, some browning, text clean, book in fair condition! ; Chip Hilton Sports; Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
905 |
Red Storm Rising Clancy, Tom 31842 Berkley 1987 042510107X Paperback Good "YA Red Storm Rising, a World War III novel, begins in a blazing oil field in Russia, plunging readers into a gripping story of plots, strategies, wise men, and idiots that winds the tension ever tighter. Vivid characters emerge through the chaos of battles planned and fought. Sacrifices, heroes, great strategy confounded by bad weather, lack of supplies, and incomplete information draw readers into the adventure and the suspense of reversals. No Rambos herethe heroes are ordinary young people caught by chance on the turning edge of war. Sheer grit and perserverance turn the tide in this chilling, fleshed-out war game. Readers emerge elated and breathless, with a new vision of war and its wins and losses. Clancy will win an army of fans who will be looking for more. Annette DeMeritt, Houston Public Library." Price:
3.98 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
913 |
Tortured Wonders Christian Spirituality for People, Not Angels Clapp, Rodney 25769 Brazos Press 2004 1587431068 Hardcover New in New dust jacket ; "Tortured Wonders" shows how orthodox Christian spirituality ''never gives up on the body.'' Rodney Clapp begins by addressing the incarnation of Christ and the resurrection of the body, and the place of sacraments in Christian spirituality. Then he takes up the likes of Elvis and Bambi to explore the spiritual consequences of our contemporary obsession with celebrity and the fear of death. He calls us to embrace our creatureliness through a string of irresistible topics: Is there sex in heaven? What is the most ''biblical'' posture for prayer? Can we learn anything from non-Christian spiritual traditions? Pastors, counselors, and anyone interested in Christian spirituality will appreciate this lucid and insightful book. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
923 |
The Modern Postage Stamp Album Clark, Theresa M. 26988 Scott Publications, Inc. 1940 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket Shelf/edge wear, hinge loose, light soiling, red cloth binding with black lettering/drawing, page edges stained, some stamps pasted in, pages are tight, text clean, book in fair condition! Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
925 |
The Ox-Bow Incident (Time Reading Program Special Edition) Clark, Walter Van Tilburg 31505 Time , Inc 1962 Paperback Good "Set in 1885, The Ox-Bow Incident is a searing and realistic portrait of frontier life and mob violence in the American West. First published in 1940, it focuses on the lynching of three innocent men and the tragedy that ensues when law and order are abandoned. The result is an emotionally powerful, vivid, and unforgettable re-creation of the Western novel, which Clark transmuted into a universal story about good and evil, individual and community, justice and human nature. As Wallace Stegner writes, [Clark's] theme was civilization, and he recorded, indelibly, its first steps in a new country." Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
931 |
Elvis Costello A Biography Clayton-Lea, Tony 26532 Fromm Intl 1999 0880642351 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Complete number line (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) Minor wear, pages are tight, text clean, book in VERY GOOD condition! ; ; Writing songs of biting hurt and bitter humor, Costello became a legend in the world of rock. Elvis Costello arrives at the end of the millennium generally recognized as one of the most important and influential stars of popular music. There are very few songwriters who can match his output on an album-to-album basis and none, with the exception of Bob Dylan, can match his depth of passion and lyrical deftness. Born in London in 1955 as Declan Patrick McManus, he left school at seventeen, working as a computer operator by day and a folk singer by night. His first album, My Aim Is True, released in 1977, hit the charts, becoming the biggest import album of the decade when it crossed the Atlantic on the CBS/Columbia label. On his first U.S. tour, when a clash with Stephen Stills and Bonnie Bramlet turned ugly, Costello flew back home with death threats ringing in his ears. In the twenty years since, there have been twenty-three more albums that have made pop-music history. Tony Clayton-Lea tells the fascinating life story of an icon of the rock world-the hits, the drugs, the drink, the women, the critics, and the record companies-of the man who once said it was his ultimate vocation in life to be an irritant. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
933 |
'Twas the Night Before Christmas Clement C. Moore 8215 Kansas City, MO Hallmark Cards, Inc. 2001 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket One small spot on bottom right front otherwise outside clean, pages are tight, text clean, illustrated in color, book in very good condition! ; "Beautifully illustrated with old-fashioned pictures on every other page, featuring some Coca-Cola Santas. There are four lined pages at the end for recording holiday memories. " Price:
3.98 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
939 |
Your Machine for Embroidery Clucas, Joy 27311 G. Bell & Sons 1975 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Signed by Author **INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR** on ffep, DJ has shelf/edge wear, blue binding with silver lettering, some minor corner wear, owner name and address on inside cover, pages are tight, text clean, DJ in good condition, book in VERY GOOD condition! ; Signed by Author Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
940 |
Tolkien & the Silmarillion Clyde S. Kilby 29992 Harold Shaw Publishers 1976 0877888167 First Edition Hardcover Good+ in Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author **INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR** on title page, some shelf/edge, pages are tight, text clean, book in GOOD+ condition! ; Signed by Author Price:
37.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
947 |
How Artists See Families: Mother Father Sister Brother Colleen Carroll 20168 New York Abbeville Kids 1997 First Library Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket No price on flaps, no wear, pages are tight, text clean, 1st library edition, book in very good condition! ; "The colorfully and beautifully illustrated books are designed to engage children by presenting subjects they know well . . . Art educator Colleen Carroll . . . Knows how to talk to kids and how to get a child's natural curiosity up and running. . . . Parents will find a capable teaching companion. Children may well find a lifelong love of art. " Price:
6.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
948 |
Colleen Moore's Doll House Colleen Moore 31731 Garden City, New York Doubleday 1971 Cloth Good+ in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Will Rousseau (photographer) Shelf/edge wear (most rubbing) , inside flap price clipped, binding is tan cloth with blue stitching ("CM" monogram on front cover) and lettering, a bit of writing on page opposite title page (which indicates book published in or about 1971) , pages are tight, text clean, DJ in good condition, book in good+ condition! ; "Beautiful color photos and detailed descriptions of the many rooms of the castle dollhouse by Colleen Moore. ) , pages are tight, text clean, book in GOOD/GOOD+ condition! Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
951 |
Midnight Blue Sonja Blue Collection Collins, Nancy 27197 White Wolf Publishing 1995 1565049004 Paperback Very Good Signed by Author **INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR** on title page, minor wear, pages are tight, text clean, book in VERY GOOD condition! ; ; White Wolf proudly announces the return of Sonja Blue, the powerful and intriguing vampiress chronicled in Sunglasses After Dark and In the Blood. This third novel in the popular series becomes available for the first time in this trade paperback omnibus collection containing all of the award-winning Sonja Blue novels in their entirety. ; Signed by Author Price:
43.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
954 |
How Now Shall We Live? Devotional Colson, Charles & Anne Morse 26098 Tyndale House Publishers 2004 0842354093 Paperback Very Good Minor shelf/edge wear, pages are tight, text clean, book in VERY GOOD condition! ; Colson, Charles; ; In the How Now Shall We Live? Devotional, readers will find further encouragement to become counterculture Christians. Through inspiring true stories and compelling teaching, the 365 devotions, compiled from Chuck Colson's daily BreakPoint radio commentaries, challenge Christians to redeem modern culture by living out a biblical worldview. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
971 |
The Go-Go Chicago White Sox Condon, Dave 24334 Coward-Mccann 1960 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket Ex-library book with expected markings, organge cloth binding with white lettering and decorative patterns in burgundy and white on front cover, shelf/edge/corner wear, tape along meeting of inside cover and front endpaper, edges of front endpaper worn, pages are tight, text clean, book in acceptable condition! ; The Coward-McCann sports library; Ex-Library; 220 pages Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
975 |
The Eye and Its Diseases Conrad Berens 7564 Philadelphia W. B. Saunders Company 1949 Second Edition Cloth Fair with no dust jacket Brown cloth binding and gold lettering, no DJ, shelf/edge wear, fraying, some water marks and spots inside cover, small bit of writing, pages are tight, appear to be clean, b&w photos, 2nd edition, book in fair/good condition! Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
977 |
Zoe Rising Conrad, Pam 25903 Harpercollins Childrens Books 1996 0060272171 Stated First Edition Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket Stated first edition, ex-library book with expected markings, mylar cover, ffep torn out, name written on half title page, pages are tight, text clean, book in GOOD condition! ; Ex-Library; ; No ordinary summer. . .It's been years since Zoe has felt the eerie pull of the spirit world, and sensed the need to travel into the past. But now, during the summer of her fourteenth year, those feelings have returned -- and they're too strong for Zoe to resist. Without warning, Zoe finds herself transported from summer camp to the island that she and her grandparents call home. But her grandparents seem younger than Zoe ever remembered, and the little girl that's with them is someone Zoe doesn't recognize -- at first. Then she makes a startling realization that she's witnessing her own mother's childhood -- and that it contains a horrible secret. Can Zoe save her mother from the impending danger? Or will she be trapped in the past -- forever . . .? Price:
5.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
978 |
Thomas Wolfe Conroy, Pat 32431 Old New York Book Shop Press 2000 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Signed by Author **SIGNED BY AUTHOR** 24 of 250 numbered copies (of a total edition of 265). Wonderful essay on Wolfe that originally appeared in the magazine "Southern Cultures." ; 30 pages; Signed by Author Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
980 |
Marker Cook, Robin 25195 Putnam Adult 2005 0399152938 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author *SIGNED BY AUTHOR* Minor shelf/edge wear, NOT price clipped, blue quarter cloth over blue boards with gold lettering, pages are tight, text clean, book in VERY GOOD condition! ; ; The master of the medical thriller returns with his most heart-pounding tale yet.
Twenty-eight-year-old Sean McGillin is the picture of health, until he fractures his leg while in-line skating in New York City's Central Park. Within twenty-four hours of his surgery, he dies.
A thirty-six-year-old mother, Darlene Morgan, has knee surgery to repair a torn ligament in her knee. And within twenty-four hours, she has died.
New York City medical examiners Dr. Laurie Montgomery and Dr. Jack Stapleton are back, in Robin Cook's electrifying twenty-fifth novel. Last seen in Vector, the doctors confront a series of puzzling hospital deaths of young, healthy people after successful routine surgery.
Despite institutional resistance from her superiors, as well as from those at Manhattan General, Laurie doggedly pursues the investigation. Though it seems impossible to determine why and how the patients are dying, she comes to suspect that not only are the deaths related-they're intentional, suggesting the work of a remarkably clever serial killer with a very unusual motive, involving frightening ties to both developing genomic medicine and the economics of modern-day health care.
Then Laurie is dealt a double blow: While coping with Jack's inability to commit to their relationship, she discovers she carries a genetic marker for a breast-cancer gene. As her personal life continues to unravel, the need for answers becomes more urgent, especially when Laurie is pulled into the nightmare as a potential victim herself. With time winding down, she and Jack race to connect the dots-and save Laurie's life.
With his signature blend of suspense and science, Robin Cook delivers an electrifying page-turner as vivid as today's headlines.; Signed by Author Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
994 |
Cal 99 Celtic Book of Days Costley, Sarah 24757 Thames & Hudson 1998 0500018359 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Very little wear, pages are tight, text clean, book in VERY GOOD condition! ; ; Did you know...that St. Patrick cursed the rush which pricked him when he sat down, and now every green blade has a brown tip? That the Druids considered mistletoe to be a cure for barrenness? That there is one hour in every day when any wish you make will be granted, but nobody knows when it is? Filled with intriguing Celtic facts, illustrations, sayings, and quotations, this illuminating little book contains an entry for each day of the year. The writings of Celts as diverse as William Butler Yeats, William McGonagall, Tobias Smollett, and James Joyce are featured, as well as a wealth of ancient Celtic sources, manuscripts, and journals. Sarah Costley and Charles Kightly have drawn on their combined knowledge of Celtic lore and literature to produce the ideal gift for the Celts of today and anyone interested in the Celtic world. Price:
7.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
998 |
If Democrats Had Any Brains, They'd Be Republicans Coulter, Ann 26889 Crown Forum 2007 0307353451 Hardcover Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket Almost no wear, pages are tight, text clean, book in LIKE NEW condition! ; ; A must-have for anyone who loves Coulter, this book of Coulterisms chronicles the #1 bestselling author and conservative icons best, funniest, most devastating, and most outrageous quotations. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|