22 South Villa Ave., Villa Park, Illinois 60181
Phone: (630) 832-1020 | Email Us

Mon - Fri: 10-6 CST
Sat: 9-5
Sun: Closed

Quick Search

Keyword
Title
Author
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive special offers by email

(?)
* indicates required
Follow Us
FacebookTwitter
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Whitechapel [ NON-USA FORMAT, PAL, Reg.2.4 Import - United Kingdom ]
CategoryCultFilms, & CategoryMiniSeries & CategoryUK & Whitechapel 33772 StudioCanal DVD Very Good 
Will no play on DVD player in U. S. Or Canada. Region 2 format. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Lucy Gayheart
Cather, Willa 28130 New Media German Language 2002 1400039398 Paperback Good 
Some wear, pages are tight, text clean, book in GOOD condition! ; German Edition; 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 A Going Concern : A Sloan and Crosby Mystery
Catherine Aird 29887 Pan Books in Association with MacMillan 1994 0330330381 Softcover Very Good- 
Minor wear, light creasing, pages are tight, text clean, book in VERY GOOD- condition! 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Settlements
Catherine Byron 6269 Durham Taxus Press 1985 1850190216 Softcover Very Good 
Minor wear, pages are tight and clean, inscription on ffep, book in VERY GOOD condition! ; "Belfast raised Byron stands in the full tradition of modern Irish poetry, with a voice as distinctive and rich as that of any of her compatriots currently writing. Settlements delineates in passionate and bitterly accurate language the woman's side of the Irish tragedy---and of exile from Ireland---in its visionary as in its political aspect." 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 The Malvern stories
Catherine Cocke Moyano Maldonado 30984 C.C.M. Maldonado 2000 097032670x Softcover Fine 
Minor wear, pages are tight, text clean, book in FINE condition! 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
806 Split Second
Catherine Coulter 0333 0399157433 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 The Courtship
Catherine Coulter 30331 Jove 2000 0515127213 Softcover Very Good 
Minor wear, pages are tight, text clean, book in VERY GOOD condition! 
Price: 3.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Martha's Vineyard: Gardens and Houses
Catherine Fallin, Elizabeth Talbot 8917 New York Simon and Schuster 1992 Cloth Good in Fair dust jacket Illustrated by Taylor Lewis 
MARTHA'S VINEYARD: GARDENS AND HOUSE text by Catherine Fallin, Elizabeth Talbot - "More than 450 color photographs capturing the glorious gardens, idyllic year-round residences, and charming summer retreats of the Vineyard." Hardcover with DJ, not price clipped, light shelf wear, edge wear with some tears and crinkles, a tear at bottom of spine, a light blue cloth binding with gold lettering, some fading along edges, pages are tight, text clean, photos, color, book in good condition! 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Under The Millionaire's Influence
Catherine Mann 28373 Silhouette 2007 0373767870 Mass Market Paperbac Very Good 
Minor wear, pages are tight, text clean, book in VERY GOOD condition!; Silhouette Desire 1787; 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 His Expectant Ex
Catherine Mann 28385 Silhouette 2008 0373768958 Mass Market Paperbac Very Good 
Minor wear, pages are tight, text clean, book in VERY GOOD condition!; Silhouette Desire 1895; 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 How To Make Candy
Catherine Wagner 31273 New York Delair Publishing Company Inc 1983 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Laura Cave 
Shelf/edge wear with some spots and small tears around edges, pages are tight, text clean, photos, some color, book in good condition! ; "Become an expert candy maker with clear, complete instructions for molded chocolates, cherry cordials, creams, lollipops, fudge, old-fashioned candies and much more!" 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Lives of the Saints Volume II May-August
Catholic Press 25669 The Catholic Press 1958 Hardcover Fine+ with no dust jacket 
Appears unread, off white leatherette with gold lettering/design and picture, red ribbon bookmark, no wear, patterned endpapers, pages are tight, text clean, book in LIKE NEW condition! ; Library of Catholic Devotion 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Lives of the Saints Volume II September-December
Catholic Press 25670 The Catholic Press 1958 Hardcover Fine+ with no dust jacket 
Appears unread, off white leatherette with gold lettering/design and picture, red ribbon bookmark, no wear, patterned endpapers, pages are tight, text clean, book in LIKE NEW condition! ; Library of Catholic Devotion 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Done Gone Wrong
Cathy Pickens 28266 St. Martin's Minotaur 2005 0312343094 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
DJ has moderate wear, pages are tight, text clean, DJ in good condition, book in VERY GOOD condition! ; Southern Fried Mysteries featuring Avery Andrews; 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 At The Italian's Command
Cathy Williams 28476 Harlequin 2006 0373125135 Mass Market Paperbac Very Good 
Minor wear, pages are tight, text clean, book in VERY GOOD condition!; Harlequin Presents; 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 The Italian Tycoon's Mistress
Cathy Williams 29046 Harlequin 2008 0373823592 Mass Market Paperbac Very Good 
Minor wear, pages are tight, text clean, book in VERY GOOD condition!; Harlequin Presents Extra; 
Price: 3.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Kept By The Spanish Billionaire
Cathy Williams 28491 Harlequin 2007 0373126395 Mass Market Paperbac Very Good 
Minor wear, pages are tight, text clean, book in VERY GOOD condition!; Harlequin Presents; 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Made for Sin
Celia May Hart 22618 New York Kensington Publishing Corp. 2007 0758214650 Soft Cover New 
No wear, slight curve to front cover, pages are tight, text clean, book is new! ; 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Kaplan MCAT Review Notes Biology 1999 Edition
Centers, Kaplan Educational 25223 Kaplan Educational Centers 1999 Paperback Very Good 
Minor shelf/edge weear, crease on front cover, pages are tight, text clean, book in VERY GOOD condition! 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Kaplan MCAT Review Notes Verbal Reasoning & Writing 1999 Edition
Centers, Kaplan Educational 25224 Kaplan Educational Centers 1999 Paperback As New 
Almost no wear, pages are tight, text clean, book in AS NEW condition! 
Price: 3.93 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Kaplan MCAT Review Notes Lesson Book 1999 Edition
Centers, Kaplan Educational 25226 Kaplan Educational Centers 1999 Paperback Fine 
Almost no wear, pages are tight, text clean, book in FINE condition! 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Britain An Official Handbook
Central Office of Information 29279 Her Majesty's Stationery Office 1965 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Some wear, pages are tight, text clean, book in GOOD condition! 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Carnage At Christhaven: A Serial Mystery Novel
Certain Members Of the Chrysostom Society 33226 San Francisco Harper & Row 1989 0060613793 Softcover Good Signed by Author
**SIGNED BY AUTHORS** (Luci Shaw & William Griffin) Light edge wear, pages are tight, text clean, book in good condition! ; Edited by William Griffin - "At a pastor's invitation, members of the All Hallows Society (read Chrysostom Society) , a group of Christian authors whose books are widely read, assemble for a writers' conference and retreat at Christhaven, a lodge in the Colorado Rockies. Before the guests eat their first supper, the corpse of a missing nonfiction writer, "whose several books had . . . Made pain a popular topic of polite conversation, " is discovered "stretched out on a table in the dining room like an unholy offering to cannibals. " The atmosphere of fellowship turns to one of suspicion as the survivors, now confined by a blizzard, attempt to unmask the murderer, and more dead bodies appear--one surfaces in a bathtub, wearing a white plastic bib inscribed with the words "Just as I am. " A corpse is "swathed in an enormous fur coat" by unseen hands, and female conference participants elude the killer by playing musical beds, the sheets and spreads madly entangled by dawn. The contributors, who include Madeleine L'Engle ( A Wrinkle in Time ) and Griffin, a PW contributing editor, enthusiastically follow the rules of the murder mystery genre, packing scenes with tension, action and plot twists. But silly, even absurd literary and religious in-jokes, abrupt transitions and cumbersome sermonizing sink this clubby caper. " ; Signed by Author 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 A Match Made in Heaven American Jews, Christian Zionists, and One Man's Exploration of the Weird and Wonderful Judeo-Evangelical Alliance
Chafets, Zev 26573 Harper Perennial 2008 0060890592 Advance Review Copy Paperback New 
Softcover, advanced reading copy, never read! ; 
Price: 5.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Talking About Good And Bad Without Getting Ugly A Guide To Moral Persuasion
Chamberlain, Paul 25814 Intervarsity Press 2005 0830832688 Paperback New 
; Abortion. Gay marriage. Euthanasia.How do we talk about these issues in a pluralistic society?The truth is that we often avoid such conversations in order not to offend others or appear "intolerant." But in doing so, we miss out on opportunities to influence others' views and make a real difference in the world. In Talking About Good and Bad Without Getting Ugly, Paul Chamberlain offers a way out of this dilemma.Drawing on his years of experience as a teacher of apologetics and ethics, Chamberlain leads us through the maze of obstacles we often encounter when trying to discuss moral matters. Combining keen insight with practical wisdom, he squarely confronts the reality of our culture's moral relativism, notions about "tolerance," fascination with new technologies and other challenges to moral discourse. Through helpful illustrations and sample conversations, he uncovers the real issues that lie behind these obstacles, and he offers practical strategies for getting past them without "getting ugly." 
Price: 5.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Quotes and Quaint Stories of Great Americans
Chamberlin, Ray 33092 Larry Harrison Christian 1993 Paperback Very Good 
Softcover, pages are tight, text clean, book in VERY GOOD condition! 
Price: 9.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 His Secretary Mistress
Chantelle Shaw 28500 Harlequin 2006 0373125461 Mass Market Paperbac Good 
Harlequin Presents; 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 The Greek Boss's Bride
Chantelle Shaw 28523 Harlequin 2007 037312631x Mass Market Paperbac Very Good 
Minor wear, pages are tight, text clean, book in VERY GOOD condition!; Harlequin Presents; 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 The Frenchman's Captive Wife
Chantelle Shaw 28528 Harlequin 2006 0373125941 Mass Market Paperbac Very Good 
Minor wear, pages are tight, text clean, book in VERY GOOD condition!; Harlequin Presents; 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 An Ice Cold Grave
Charlaine Harris 33129 Berkley Books 2007 Soft Cover New 

Price: 6.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
831 Dead over Heels (Aurora Teagarden Mysteries, Book 5)
Charlaine Harris 0232 Berkley 2008 0425223035 Paperback Very Good 
"When the body that falls from an airplane into Aurora Teagarden's backyard is identified as Detective Jack Burns of the Lawrencetown police department, Aurora becomes the prime suspect in his death, especially after yet another body turns up in her vicinity." 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
832 An Ice Cold Grave
Charlaine Harris 0233 0425224244 
"Heading for Doraville, North Carolina, to investigate the disappearance of a young boy, Harper Connelly and her brother Tolliver are stunned to discover that he is one of several teens who had vanished over the previous five years, but when she uses her talent to communicate with the dead to find the missing boy, she discovers that her knowledge has placed her in the sights of a killer." 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Fortune's Vengeful Groom (Silhouette Desire) (The Dakota Fortunes #3)
Charlene Sands 28383 Silhouette 2007 0373767838 Mass Market Paperbac Very Good 
Minor wear, pages are tight, text clean, book in VERY GOOD condition!; Silhouette Desire 1783; 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 My Girl
Charlene Summers 29318 New York Kensington Publishing Corp. 2000 0821769766 First Printing Softcover Very Good Signed by Author
*SIGNED BY AUTHOR* on title page, a few minor spots with rubbing otherwise outside clean, pages are tight, text clean, 1st printing, book in VERY GOOD condition! ; "Powerful financier Kyle Warren has always liked a challenge - especially the blue-eyed, blonde kind. Christy Evans was the only girl he couldn't charm back in high school. Now that he's back in his hometown, he picks up right where he left off: convincing Christy to stop saying no. And for marriage-minded Kyle, there's far more at stake this time than a date to the prom. Running a catering business doesn't leave Christy much time for romance - but even if it did, polished, self-assured Kyle is the last man she'd waste her time dating. He's left a string of broken hearts in his wake. Luckily, hers isn't among them - yet. But how long can a red-blooded woman resist broad shoulders, smooth talk, and the sexiest smile in town?" ; Signed by Author 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 We, by Charles A. Lindbergh; the Famous Flier's Own Story of His Life and His Transatlantic Flight, Together with His Views on the Future of Aviation, with a Foreword by Myron T. Herrick ...
Charles A. (Charles Augustus) Lindbergh 29673 Grosset & Dunlap 1927 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Ex-school library book with expected markings, shelf/edge wear, pages are tight, text clean, book in fair condition! ; Ex-Library 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Return to Old Paths The Ministry of Charles Spurgeon Summers
Charles B. Summers 33085 Tacoma, WA Prodigal Press 1990 0962682616 Soft Cover Good+ 
Very minor wear to outside, pages are tight, text clean, some b&w photos, book in good+ condition! ; 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 You and Your Teen: A Course for Mid-Life Parents
Charles Bradshaw 9340 Elgin, IL David C. Cook Publishing 1985 Softcover Good 
YOU AND YOUR TEEN: A COURSE FOR MID-LIFE PARENTS by Charles Bradshaw - "When two complex stages of life - middle ages and adolescence - are both found in one family, you often see as much collision as communication. Help the middle-aged parents in your church learn to successfully bring their children through those final years to adulthood with the group study course, You and Your Teen. This practical elective provides healthy ways to deal with the personal, marital, and parental issues and problems in such families. This 82 page leader's guide includes 18 reproducible work sheets and 10 transparencies for overhead projection. You and Your Teen is a Family Ministry Elective. Rather than taking a single topic and applying it to all adults, these worthwhile studies treat each stage of adult life separately - from young singles to retired persons. This means that other families in your church who are approaching or going through similar stages in life can get together to share and study their common needs from a Biblical perspective." Softcover, light shelf/edge wear with some smudges and fading, pages are tight, text clean, book in good condition! 
Price: 11.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Kingdoms in Conflict
Charles Colson And Ellen Santilli Vaughn 30750 William Morrow & Co 1987 0688073492 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Signed by Author
**INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY AUTHOR** Minor wear, pages are tight, text clean, book in VERY GOOD condition! ; Signed by Author 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 David Copperfield
Charles Dickens 23119 Easton Press 1979 Hardcover New with no dust jacket 
New in shrink wrap! Dark blue/black textured binding with gold decoration, outer edges are gilt. ; The 100 Greatest Books Ever Written; 
Price: 79.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Great Men and Famous Women: A Series of Pen and Pencil Sketches of the Lives of More Than 200 of the Most Prominent Personages in History
Charles F. Horne 31692 New York Selmar Hess Publisher 1984 Leather Good with no dust jacket 
Hardcover set of 8, dark brown textured leather binding with darked brown along spine and corners, shelf/edge wear with fraying/rubbing, pages are tight, text clean, illustrated, all books in fair to good condition! 
Price: 184.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
841 The Wal-Mart Effect: How the World's Most Powerful Company Really Work - and How it's Transforming the American Economy
Charles Fishman 0278 Penguin Books 2006 0143038788 Trade paperback Good 

Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Cold Mountain A Novel
Charles Frazier 28404 Vintage 1998 0375700757 Paperback Very Good 
Minor wear, pages are tight, text clean, book in VERY GOOD condition!; 
Price: 3.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Rainbow Songs
Charles H. Gabriel 28673 The Rodeheaver Co. 1916 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Some shelf/edge wear, corner wear, writing in pencil on inside cover and ffep, a little writing in ink on inside cover, expected page tanning, pages are tight, text clean, book in GOOD condition! 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Transition
Charles M. Sell 33210 Chicago Moody Press 1987 0802404065 Softcover Good 
Light shelf wear, edge wear, light stamp first page, pages are tight and clean, book in good condition! ; "Dr. Charles places transition into three categories: those of young adulthood, middle adulthood and older adulthood. The whole spectrum of adult life is set forth and examined. Detailed descriptions of transitions and crises are intermingled with practical information relationg to counseling and education within in the church body. " 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Mutiny on the Bounty
Charles Nordhoff, James N. Hall 5927 New York Globe Book Company 1953 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Blue binding with black lettering, outside clean, some b&w photos, pages are tight and clean, book in very good condition! 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 The Hurricane
Charles Nordhoff, James Norman Hall 23146 Boston Little, Brown & Company Soft Cover Fair 
Shelf/edge wear with creases, tears and small stains, very worn, pages are tight, browned, text clean, illustrated in color, comic, book in fair condition! ; 
Price: 9.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Labor and the Law
Charles O. Gregory 29836 W.W. Norton & Co. 1946 First Edition Softcover Fair in Fair dust jacket 
DJ in four pieces, torn at the back of the spine (the two halfes) and at top of spine (2 small pieces) , DJ has some shelf/edge wear, binding has shelf/edge wear and light staining, owner name and address written on ffep, pages are tight, text clean, book in fair condition! 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 The Cloister and the Hearth: A Tale of the Middle Ages - Volumes 1 and 2
Charles Reade 31110 Boston Dana Estes & Company Cloth Good with no dust jacket 
2 volumes published by Dana Estes & Co. Blue cloth binding with gold lettering/decoration, light shelf/edge wear, pages are tight, tanned edges, text clean, books in GOOD condition! ; "Reade was an English novelist and dramatist, best known for The Cloister and the Hearth relates the adventures of the father of Erasmus, and is considered one of the best examples of historical novels. The book begins: Not a day passes over the earth, but men and women of no note do great deeds, speak great words, and suffer noble sorrows. Of these obscure heroes, philosophers, and martyrs, the greater part will never be known till that hour, when many that are great shall be small, and the small great; but of others the world's knowledge may be said to sleep: their lives and characters lie hidden from nations in the annals that record them." 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Understanding Computers / Getting Started with the Internet
Charles S. Parker / Deborah Morley 31311 Harcourt 1999 0155680129 Interactive Edition New 
Both books sealed in shrink wrap! 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 A History of Technology: Volume 4: The Industrial Revolution, c.1750-c.1850 (v. 4)
Charles Singer And etc. 30884 Oxford University Press, USA 1958 0198581084 First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Some wear, pages are tight, text clean, book in GOOD+ condition! 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 TOO MANY HUSBANDS (Loveswept, No 159)
Charlotte Hughes 30676 Loveswept 1986 0553217925 Softcover Very Good+ 
Minor wear, pages are tight, text clean, book in VERY GOOD condition! 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Big Sister and Little Sister
Charlotte Zolotow 29420 Turtleback Books: A Division of Sanval 1999 0833565540 School & Library Bin Good with no dust jacket 
Some wear, pages are tight, text clean, book in GOOD condition! ; 
Price: 31.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Quincy Adams Sawyer and Mason's Corner Folks A Picture of New England Home Life
Chas. Felton Pidgin 22989 Boston C. M. Clark Publishing Company 1902 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Illustrated cloth binding, grey and dark blue, discoloration to spine and edges, pages are tight, text clean, some illustrations, book in good+ condition! ; 
Price: 14.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 ONE FOR THE GIPPER [GEORGE GIPP, KNUTE ROCKNE, AND NOTRE DAME]
CHELLAND PATRICK 28274 Henry Regnery Co. Copyright Ist Edition 1973 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
NOT first edition, some wear, pages are tight, text clean, book in GOOD condition! 
Price: 3.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Hot Topics: Instructor's Manual for Books 1, 2, and 3
Cheryl Pavlik And Rebecca Tarver Chase 30895 Thomson Heinle 2006 1413007147 Softcover Very Good- 
Minor wear, pages are tight, text clean, book in VERY GOOD- condition! 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 NAVAL BATTLES OF THE CIVIL WAR
Chester G. Hearn 28751 Salamander Books Ltd 2000 1840651636 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
ISBN: 157145246x; minor wear, non-author inscription on ffep, pages are tight, text clean, book in VERY GOOD condition! ; 256 pages 
Price: 17.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Pinktoes
Chester Himes 22579 New York Dell Publishing 1966 Soft Cover Good 
Shelf wear with creases and bumps to corners, pages are tight, edges browned, text clean, book in good condition! ; 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 The Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Rocks and Minerals
Chesterman, Charles Wesley 9830 Westminster, Maryland Random House Inc 1979 0394502698 First Printing Leatherette Softcove Good+ 
Leatherette softcover, a few pages have a slight wrinkling at the bottom, pages are tight, text clean, book in GOOD+ condition! ; "In the past century, our knowledge of the mineral world has grown dramatically. Professional mineralogists can now determine what almost any mineral is made of, how it was formed, and where to find it. Maps, tools, and transportation are available to all, and even a relative beginner can soon acquire a respectable collection. This field guide brings together all that a beginner will need to get a start collecting and studying minerals, gems, and rocks. Besides color photographs and descriptions of some 232 mineral species (including the 20 or so species that are used as gemstones) and 40 types of rock, it provides keys to their identification, descriptions of the natural rock environments in which the minerals occur, instructions on collecting procedures, and a mineralogical glossary and bibliography. " 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Tales of the Long Row
Chesterton, G. K. 27172 Sheed and Ward 1956 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Corner wear, light soiling on page edges, pages are tight, text clean, book in GOOD condition! 
Price: 9.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
860 Girl with a Pearl Earring
Chevalier, Tracy 31546 Plume 2001 0452282152 Paperback Very Good 

Price: 3.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 1993 Chicago Cubs Yearbook.
Chicago Cubs Baseball Club. 31072 Chicago Cubs Pub. Dept. 1993 Softcover Very Good+ 
Minor wear, pages are tight, text clean, book in VERY GOOD condition! 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 General Guide Chicago Natural History Museum
Chicago Natural History Museum 29732 1960 First Edition Pamphlet Very Good 
Minor wear, pages are tight, text clean, book in VERY GOOD condition! 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Chicago Tribune Newspaper - Saturday, November 23, 1963 Assassin Kills Kennedy; Lyndon Johnson Sworn In
Chicago Tribune 33246 Chicago Tribune 1963 Soft Cover Good 
Expected taning, minor wear, newspaper in GOOD condition! 
Price: 124.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 The Exciting Story of the White Sox
Chicago White Sox 30605 Chicago White Sox 1965 First Edition Softcover Good 
Some wear, 50 cent print blacked out on cover, pages are tight, text clean, book in GOOD condition! 
Price: 17.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Sugar Snips and Asparagus Tips
Chicago, Infant Welfare Society of 24397 Womans Auxiliary Infant 1991 0963019902 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Small knick in bottom corner of spine in front, pages are tight, text clean, book in VERY GOOD condition! ; 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 A Hero Ain't Nothin' But a Sandwich
Childress, Alice 24814 Avon 1974 First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Ex-school library book with expected markings, almost no wear, pages are tight, text clean, book in VERY GOOD condition! ; Ex-Library 
Price: 5.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Things Fall Apart
Chinua Achebe 29007 Fawcett Crest 1969 First Printing Paperback Very Good 
Minor wear, pages are tight, text clean, book in VERY GOOD condition! 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Gauntlet Legends: Prima's Official Strategy Guide
Chip Daniels 30776 Prima Games 2000 0761531017 Softcover Very Good 
Minor wear, pages are tight, text clean, book in VERY GOOD condition! 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 VEISHEA the first sixty years (a scrapbook of VEISHEA reminiscences compiled by Chris Bertelson)
Chris Bertelson 30650 Editor 1982 Softcover Fair 
Some wear, 1 1/2 inch tear on front cover, pages are tight, text clean, book in fair condition! 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Midwives
Chris Bohjalian 28472 Vintage Books 1997 0375706771 Paperback Good 

Price: 3.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Midwives
Chris Bohjalian 28802 Vintage 1998 0375706771 Paperback Good 
Oprah's Book Club; 
Price: 3.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Crazy for Cornelia
Chris Gilson 0314 0446525367 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Inside Microsoft Access 1.1/Special Edition/Book and Disk
Chris St. Valentine 30395 New Riders Pub 1993 1562051946 Softcover Good 
Disk included! Some wear, pages are tight, text clean, book in GOOD condition! 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 The Seven Unavoidable Issues That Every Marriage Will Face The Key For Unlocking Your Marriage
Christensen, B.N. 25787 Authorhouse 2006 1420877348 Paperback New 
; Every person young or old have a desire to be loved, respected and to live in the security of a relationship. In his book, Birger Christensen shines a light on the very core of every person, by looking at the inner worth and beauty that every person have received, while applying this truth to the relationship of marriage. With a fresh look at our inner worth, The Seven Unavoidable Issues That Every Marriage Will Face, takes you through the major challenges that all marriages eventually will encounter, by equipping you to see the strength and unity of you marriage. Taking a look at how the Bible leads us through the highs and lows of being married, he makes a clear connection between the past and the marriage life of the 21-century. "I believe, Birger Christensen writes, that every married couple who are honestly seeking to grow closer in their relationship will find the answers that will enable them to nourish, renew or unlock their marriage relationship. The good news is that the answers have already given to us, and lie in our response to the questions that are raised in this book." If the temperature of you marriage is: cold, lukewarm or hot, embrace The Seven Unavoidable Issues That Every Marriage Will Face, and you will receive a roadmap uniquely tailored for your relationship that will steer your marriage down the road of oneness, joy and fulfillment. 
Price: 6.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Humanitarian Jesus: Social Justice and the Cross
Christian Buckley And Ryan Dobson 31008 Moody Publishers 2010 0802452639 Softcover New 

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Tartans
Christian Hesketh 31322 New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1961 Cloth Fair with no dust jacket 
Illustrated cloth binding with staining/yellowing, pages are tight, some yellowing, text clean, b&w photos, slipcase with same cloth binding, shelf/edge wear and some cracking, book in fair condition! 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 The Firemaster's Mistress
Christie Dickason 30197 Harpercollins 2005 Uncorrected Proof/Advance Reading Copy Soft Cover Good 

Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Christie's - Important Jewellery - london, Wednesday, 21, June 1995
Christie's, 33728 Christie's 1995 Paperback Very Good 
Minor wear, pages are tight, text clean, book in VERY GOOD condition! 
Price: 29.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Christie's Important Jewels - New York, Wednesday, December 6, 1995
Christie's, 33729 Christie's 1995 Paperback Very Good 
Minor wear, pages are tight, text clean, book in VERY GOOD condition! 
Price: 29.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Christie's East - Antique and Fine Jewelry, Thursday, November 9, 1995
Christie's, 33739 Christie's 1995 Paperback Very Good 
Minor wear, pages are tight, text clean, book in VERY GOOD condition! 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Christie's Fine Jewels Los Angles Thursday, November 2, 1995
Christie's, 33730 Christie's 1995 Unknown Binding Very Good 
Minor wear, pages are tight, text clean, book in VERY GOOD condition! 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Christie's Auction Catalog Magnificent Jewels Sold to Benefit Mayo Foundation for Medical Education and Research [23 October 1995, Sale #8250]
Christie's, 33736 1995 Paperback Very Good 
Minor wear, pages are tight, text clean, book in VERY GOOD condition! 
Price: 29.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Christie's East - Antique and Fine Jewelry, Thursday, August 10, 1995
Christie's, 33727 Christie's 1995 Paperback Very Good 
Minor wear, pages are tight, text clean, book in VERY GOOD condition! 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Christie's Auction Catalog Fine Jewels Without Reserve [23 October 1995 Sale #8248]
Christie's, 33726 Christie, Manson & Woods, Ltd. 1995 Paperback Very Good 
Minor wear, pages are tight, text clean, book in VERY GOOD condition! 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Christie's East - Antique and Fine Jewelry, Thursday, August 10, 1995
Christie's, 33738 Christie's 1995 Paperback Very Good 
Minor wear, pages are tight, text clean, book in VERY GOOD condition! 
Price: 29.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Pregnant By The Italian Count
Christina Hollis 29039 Harlequin 2008 037382369x Mass Market Paperbac Very Good 
Minor wear, pages are tight, text clean, book in VERY GOOD condition!; Harlequin Presents Extra; 
Price: 3.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Code Name Baby
Christina Skye 28902 HQN Books 2005 0373770693 Mass Market Paperbac Very Good 
Minor wear, pages are tight, text clean, book in VERY GOOD condition!; 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Hot August Nights The Kendricks of Camelot
Christine Flynn 28356 Silhouette 2004 0373246188 Mass Market Paperbac Good 
Crease on cover, pages are tight, text clean, book in GOOD condition! ; Silhouette Special Edition No. 1618; 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 My Fundamentalist Education A Memoir of a Divine Girlhood
Christine Rosen 29124 Publicaffairs 2005 1586482580 Hardcover New in New dust jacket 

Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Justice League of America: Exterminators
Christopher Golden 8535 New York Pocket Star Books 2004 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Not worn, binding is black with gold lettering on spine, clean, pages are tight, text clean, book in very good condition! ; "Superman. Batman. Wonder Woman. The Flash. Green Lantern. They are the world's greatest super heroes, _ghting endlessly against corruption and injustice. Each of them is a formidable opponent of evil, but banded together their powers are unmatched. Ever ready, they stand united as the -- JUSTICE LEAGUE of AMERICA. When a mass outbreak of super-powered individuals threatens the world, the JLA determines that latent metahuman abilities are being triggered by an alien contagion, one that's spreading throughout Earth as it transforms its hosts into monstrous engines of destruction. Racing to contain the infection, the world's greatest super heroes link the parasitic plague to an alien invasion from the team's earliest days and make a horrifying discovery: the JLA itself is responsible for the imminent disaster they now face. " 
Price: 2.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
891 Eragon (Inheritance, Book 1)
Christopher Paolini 0356 Laurel Leaf 2006 044023848x Paperback Very Good 
"Fifteen-year-old Eragon believes that he is merely a poor farm boy—until his destiny as a Dragon Rider is revealed. Gifted with only an ancient sword, a loyal dragon, and sage advice from an old storyteller, Eragon is soon swept into a dangerous tapestry of magic, glory, and power. Now his choices could save—or destroy—the Empire." 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Floating Caliper Disc Brakes Master Technicians Service Conference Reference Book 69-4
Chrysler Motors 31093 Chrysler Motors Corporation 1000 Softcover Very Good 
Minor wear, pages are tight, text clean, book in VERY GOOD condition! 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Gangster Girl Saga
Chunichi, 33790 Urban Books 2007 1601620241 Paperback Very Good 
Minor wear, pages are tight, text clean, book in VERY GOOD condition! 
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Morning and Evening Prayer
Church, Roman Catholic 32668 Harpercollins Reference P/Back 2005 0007211333 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Minor wear, pages are tight, text clean, book in VERY GOOD condition! 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 War and Peas
Churchill, Jill 26011 Avon Books 1996 0380973235 Advanced Reading Copy Softcover As New Signed by Author
*SIGNED BY AUTHOR* on title page, softcover, no wear, pages are tight, text clean, book in LIKE NEW condition! ; Jane Jeffry Mystery Series #8; ; Wealthy old Auguste Caspar Snellen, the legendary Pea King, is long gone, but his greatest legacy lives on: the Snellen Museum, an institution dedicated to the glorification of local lore and legumes. But at this years annual Pea Festival, the museum sustains a terrible loss when its able, innovative director, Regina Price Palmer, is shot to death during a noisy reenactment of a Civil War battle.

Suburban single mom Jane Jeffrey was a costumed participant in the deadly pageant. Now her part-time work at the museum has put Jane and best friend Shelley Nowack in the midst of a veritable podful of murder suspects. And its up to Jane and Shelley to determine who fatally beaned poor Regina--before another victim is planted six feet under.; Signed by Author 
Price: 20.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Everquest The Rogue's Hour
Ciencin, Scott 27077 CDS Books 2004 1593150202 Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
Everquest; ; The life you led before this very moment is a mystery. Your memories are lost and your life is in danger. Who can you trust?

Who can you possibly expect to trust you?

You are, after all, a rogue… A man without a past, Rileigh takes his name from an enigmatic note he finds on his person. Pursued through the port city of Qeynos by a necromancer and a shadowknight, the charming devil-may-care rogue eludes his mysterious assailants by stealing another’s place aboard a ship bound for the pirate-infested Barren Coast. He finds himself embroiled in a quest to retrieve four stolen objects of power that once belonged to an ancient dragon—a quest that may yield the answers to the mystery of his missing past, and may put him in the forefront of a war. Fortunately, one thing Rileigh hasn’t lost is his sense of humor. 
Price: 2.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Repaso Pratico Y Cultural
Cioffari, V. & E. Gonzalez 26152 D C Heath & Co 1977 0669964611 Fourth Edition Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Some shelf/edge/corner wear, back endpaper has notation in pencil, pages are tight, text clean, book in GOOD condition! ; Textbook 
Price: 27.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 The reluctant defender A big-city attorney defends desperate people
Claerbaut, David 27764 Tyndale House Publishers 1978 0842354255 First Edition; Stated First Printing Paperback Very Good 
Minor wear, pages are tight, text clean, book in VERY GOOD condition!; 
Price: 19.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Jesus for President Pack Politics for Ordinary Radicals
Claiborne, Shane & Chris Haw 33817 Zondervan 2012 0310687519 Paperback New 

Price: 18.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Clutch Hitter!
Clair Bee 22160 New York Grosset & Dunlap 1949 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Redish cloth binding with black lettering/decoration, shelf wear with rubbing/fraying and some smudges, stains on outer edges with some light possible water damage, writing on first two pages, pages are tight, text clean, book in fair/good condition! ; Chip Hilton Sports; 
Price: 72.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  

Discount Used Romance Novels | Discount Used Christian Books | Discount Used Children’s Books


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@CornerstoneUsedBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie